ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What are the side effects of taking post-exposure prophylaxis?

Answered by
Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 27, 2017

Hello doctor,

I had unprotected vaginal sex with a woman 17 hours ago, and I am worried if I may have contracted HIV. I say this because I have learned that the woman I had sex with has multiple sexual partners and I am anxious she may have HIV. I am not in a position to ask her if she has HIV, and even if I do, I am pretty sure she will not tell me the truth, or worse still, she may not even know it herself. My question is, should I undergo a PEP (post-exposure prophylaxis) course? If yes, then what are the side effects that I will have to contend with? Also, are there any risks (short or long term) associated with a PEP course? I am very anxious and would be extremely thankful if you could help me.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I went through your post.

  • I understand it is a difficult situation. However, because the PEP (post-exposure prophylaxis) is time-dependent. So, I suggest the first thing you should do would be to start PEP right away as it may not be helpful after 72 hours.
  • Also, if that is possible, convince the lady for an HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) test. If she is negative, then you may stop the medicines.
  • It is normal to be anxious at this point of time, but the PEP does not have any life-threatening side effects. Generally, some amount of gastric upset like nausea and dyspepsia and also easy fatiguability and feeling low are commonly encountered side effects.

Regards.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I am suffering from nausea inspite of having medications. Could it be hiatal hernia?

He gave me anti-reflux, and to be honest, and I tried them all Pantoprazole, Esomeprazole, Omeprazole, Zantac, Rantac, Disflatyl ...   Read full

I had vaginal intercourse and condom broke. Am I at the risk of HIV?

Is this low risk ...   Read full

I have poor digestion, bad appetite, and feel nauseous. Please help.

.. causes of anorexia, heartburn, and dyspepsia are as follows: Eating spicy and fried junk foods.  Excessive smoking and drinking habits. Anxiety. Taking NSAIDs (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs) or Aspirin excessively. Consuming cold drinks...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
