ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Do repeated X-rays and CT scans increase the risk of cancer?

Answered by
Dr. Muhammad Shoyab
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 03, 2022

Hello doctor,

I am a 30-year-old female. I recently had a CT scan and other X-rays done. The CT scan was of my head and neck, including contrast dye. I also had a chest X-ray done and a few other X-rays taken by a chiropractor. Outside of the annual dental X-rays, I have not had any other X-rays, but I am worried about potential cancer risks in the future caused by these additional exams. I am not aware of the radiation dosage for any of the scans. Still, the CT scan results say that dose modulation or weight-based adjustment of the mA/kV was utilized to reduce the radiation dose to as low as reasonably achievable. What does this mean? Could you give me your opinion on this?

Thank you.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thanks for writing in, and I understand your concern. I understand that your anxiety is due to having several radiology examinations, which you usually do not have. I have reviewed the dose report that you attached (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity), and I find that the computed tomography (CT) and computed tomography dose index (CTDI) and the dose-length product (DLP) quoted are very typical doses for such scans. Everyone is having those kinds of scans and they receive such amounts on average. And the as low as reasonably achievable (ALARA) statement that you quoted is an assurance to me, and I would ask you not to worry about it.

Regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is this indentation on my thigh something to worry about?

If there are no other signs, is this something I should worry about, like a cancer sign ...   Read full

What are the side effects of radiation used in lithotripsy?

During the treatment, I was exposed to full of radiation, abdominal CT scan, lithotripsy, fluoroscopy, and another fluoroscopy during stent insertion ...   Read full

Is it possible to have testicular cancer for five years and be unaware of it?

Hello doctor, Is it possible to have testicular cancer for five years and not know it ... Besides, the symptoms that you have described above are more suggestive of an infective pathology rather than that of ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Listeriosis - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Myositis - Types, Symptoms, Causes, Treatment, and Prognosis
Osteoporosis: an Important Public Health Problem

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Radiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
