ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is it possible to have testicular cancer for five years and be unaware of it?

Answered by
Dr. Bharat Udey
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 26, 2017

Hello doctor,

Is it possible to have testicular cancer for five years and not know it? I have had a small lump near my right testis for five years now and my doctor says it is nothing to worry about. However, my lymph node on that side is swollen and I have frequent stomachaches. But it has been this way for five years. What could cause this?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • It is impossible to have a testicular carcinoma for such a long period without any manifestations. Testicular carcinoma is one of the most aggressive carcinomas which worsens like a fire in a forest. So, it cannot go undetected for such a long period.
  • Besides, the symptoms that you have described above are more suggestive of an infective pathology rather than that of cancer. I suggest you get yourself assessed by a specialist and follow their advice.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can exposure to radiation cause cancer?

Hello doctor, I am 29 years old and I am worried about bone cancer ... I read that the radiation can cause bone cancer ...   Read full

Why is there excess fluid around the right testicle?

.. do not worry. If you or GP do not feel any lump from testis, then it is not likely to be testis cancer. So, I feel it would be a simple hydrocele. So, do not worry at all. Yes, show to the urologist as he will advise you an ultrasound of scrotum ...   Read full

I have enlarged lymph nodes in my neck from six months. Do I need a biopsy?

In my opinion, you should get a FNAC (fine needle aspiration cytology) done from the lymph nodes to rule out any infection or malignancy ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


My triglycerides level was 207 mg/dL. Is it necessary to take medicine?
My lipid test report shows quite high values. Kindly advice.
Triglycerides - Causes, Medications, Symptoms, Risk Factors, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Sexologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
