Q. I am concerned about my LFT values. How to correct them?

Answered by
Dr. Rosita Alizadeh Shalchi
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 20, 2017 and last reviewed on: Aug 28, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am 30 years old and had a full body checkup. My liver function test showed the following values. Alanine transaminase (ALT) 104 U/L (method - UV with pyridoxal-5-phosphate), aspartate aminotransferase (AST) 60 U/L and Gamma-glutamyl transferase (GGT) 63 U/L. I am concerned about the LFT values. How to cure them? Also, I get some mild intermittent pain in the upper right quadrant.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • I can see that you are concerned about your laboratory test. You did not mention alcohol or medication use.
  • I would recommend you to do a liver ultrasound, and if it was normal, laboratory test for causes of hepatitis could be useful.
  • If it was normal, GGT couldbe repeated because increased GGT can be a sign of bile duct disease and may need MRI for investigation.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Hepatitis C - Common Questions Answered

Hepatitis is an inflammation of the liver ... The liver serves many functions in the body including detoxification, digestion, protection against infection, protein and hormone production, and ma...   Read full

I had fatty liver.Do I have chances of developing cirrhosis?

.. have read through your query and attachments in detail. (attachments removed to protect patient identity) Please find my observations below. Having gone through your reports in detail, cirrhosis is unlikely as your most recent ultrasound done on...   Read full

My hepatitis B result is positive. Is it acute or chronic?

I never had any test before ... I have done further tests to see if the infection is chronic or acute ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
