ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am pregnant and having severe body itching. What is the treatment?

Answered by
Dr. Megha Tuli Gupta
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 19, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I am currently 26 weeks pregnant. I have developed severe itching all over my body, particularly in palms and soles of feet. I initially did not take it serious and kept applying coconut oil, Lacto calamine, etc., to get some relief. However, I did not get any relief from any of these. Then I got my liver function as well as total bile acid test done and result is as follows. AST 199 (normal range up to 32), ALT 234 (normal range up to 55) and total bile acid 52 (normal up to 10). I showed this to my current doctor as well and she said this is common and does not seem to be concerned too much. She prescribed me Atarax 25 mg once in night for 10 days and Lacto calamine for external use. Could you please guide me whether this is a concern and need to be taken care urgently? Or should I continue with what my doctor has prescribed me?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You have raised liver enzymes. This indicates that you have a condition called obstetric cholestasis (bile acid accumulation in blood resulting in constant ithcing during third trimester of pregnancy).

It needs proper treatment and you need to get LFT - liver function tests repeatedly for every two to three weeks till it gets controlled.

If left untreated, then it can even harm the baby. It can result in many complications like early labor, fetal distress, etc.

Please visit your doctor immediately for prescription of Ursodeoxycholic acid.

For further doubts consult an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist

Hi doctor,

Thank you very much for your prompt response. I have visited a clinic to get second opinion from another doctor on my case and the gynecologist suggested to repeat LFT and total bile acid test once again and based on the result he said he will prescribe Udiliv to me. If my AST, ALT and total bile acid (serum) are still elevated, would Udiliv be the right medicine for me? Could you please confirm me whether taking Udiliv is safe during pregnancy and elevated liver enzymes can be controlled with this medicine? I have already stopped taking Atarax. Could you please tell me whether there is any natural way like food, diet, lifestyle etc., to keep a check on LFT and bile acid?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, your doctor is absolutely right.
  • Udiliv is the medicine of choice in your case, which is Ursodeoxycholic acid.
  • I am sorry to say that there are no home remedies as such to decrease the liver enzymes. Hope you get well soon.

For further information consult an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Pregnant wife is having itching on her belly, hands and feet. Should it be something to worry?

my left testicle is bigger than the right one...what should i do?   Read full

How can itching be effectively and safely controlled during pregnancy?

my left testicle is bigger than the right one...what should i do?   Read full

I am pregnant and having severe body itching. What is the treatment?

my left testicle is bigger than the right one...what should i do?   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
Alzheimer's is a neurodegenerative condition that can seriously hamper one's day to day activities and quality of life. ...  Read more»
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Hi doctor, I am concerned about drug interaction for my father. He is experiencing hospital delirium after surgery. My ...  Read more»
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?
Hi doctor, I was diagnosed with dengue towards the end of last month. I was hospitalized for five days. I went through...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.