ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is it normal to have high SGOT and SGPT levels, immediately after stopping Udiliv?

Answered by
Dr. Rajesh Kumar Padhan
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 09, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I was diagnosed with high SGOT and SGPT levels and started medication (Udiliv) one year back. They levels dropped a month back, and the tests showed normal values. So, I stopped taking the medicines after the doctor's advice. Today when I did a blood test, SGOT and SGPT was 59 and 114. Is this natural to have high SGOT and SGPT values, immediately after stopping medicine? Will it take some three months or so to settle down to ideal values?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • SGOT and SGPT values do not rise immediately after stopping Udiliv (Ursodeoxycholic acid) usually.
  • You need further evaluation like fibroscan, to find out rare causes of liver enzyme elevation.

Revert with more information to a medical gastroenterologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/medical-gastroenterologist

Thank you doctor,

Do these lipid profile values have any significance with the elevated SGOT and SGPT? My VLDL cholesterol is 34, LDL/HDL is 4.9, total cholesterol/HDL is 7.0, LDL is 152, and HDL is 31.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Lipid profile derangement causes fatty liver and fatty liver causes abnormal liver function test.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I am pregnant and having severe body itching. What is the treatment?

Then I got my liver function as well as total bile acid test done and result is as follows ... You have raised liver enzymes ...   Read full

What does my SGOT and SGPT value indicate?

.. .. ...   Read full

How long will it take to normalize the raised liver enzymes?

.. your query, my opinion is as follows: Enzyme levels are abnormal secondary to hepatic injury. Liver is an excellent organ and recovers very fast. As the bilirubin is normal, I would not expect any major injury. Not only alcohol, you need to be ca...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
