ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Why is my SGOT and SGPT raised after chickenpox?

Answered by
Dr. Satyajit Jalinder Pawar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 20, 2018 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

I had chickenpox one month back and my SGOT is 178 and SGPT is 251 now. Elastography is 5.3 kPa, ANA is 13.74, IgG is 2145, serum ceruloplasmin is 24.90, hepatitis E antibody IgM is 0.09, bilirubin total is 0.40, bilirubin direct is 0.10 and no fever, urine white, no weakness, and the doctor could not conclude.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Persistent elevation of liver enzymes can be due to many different causes. Drugs, viruses, autoimmune and alcohol can cause this picture.

I would like to see the reports if possible. Also, I would like to know if you had done hepatitis B and hepatitis C testing. Also, what is the trend of SGOT/SGPT, is it downward or stable? What about alcohol intake? Are you currently on any medication?

Varicella (chickenpox) can in some cases cause hepatitis. Though it should have been recovered by now. If the trend is downward, I will not worry. If still persistent, then you will need further investigation.


Thank you doctor,

Hepatitis B and C are negative. SGOT/SGPT was increasing 20 days before. Alcohol intake-nil. Currently, medications - Telma 40 and Metolar SR 25. Also, took antiviral medicine during chickenpox.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It would be helpful for me if I can see the reports as it can give some clue.

What about your current health? Any fever, cough, viral symptoms? Also would like to know about ultrasound report.

Atypical infections like influenza, typhus can cause mild transaminitis. But usually, this is transient and lasts for 7 to 10 days.

If all of this is negative we can consider possibilities of autoimmune or no alcoholic steatohepatitis, or some genetic causes. Doing LKM-1 (liver kidney microsomal type 1 antibody) and ASMA (anti-smooth muscle antibody) will help in deciding possibility for autoimmune hepatitis.

Also in your locality, celiac disease is one of the causes of transaminitis. If you have some symptoms of recurrent GI upset and low hemoglobin then a screening test for celiac disease should be considered.

If all comes negative, the possibility of genetic disease causing abnormal metabolism or non-alcoholic steatohepatitis remains. Confirmation of which require liver biopsy though.


Thank you doctor,

No fever or cough. No viral symptoms. Ultrasound - normal. Hemoglobin- 12.9 mg/dl.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.


Widal for typhoid was positive in your last report. Though it should not cause transaminitis, still, I could not find viral marker reports. Also, I would like to know if samples were given empty stomach, as up to three times elevation can be seen with a fatty meal.

You might require further testing for hepatitis C/B depending on which tests were done previously. Doing a celiac serology will be helpful.

Then lastly, as I said, the final option is a liver biopsy. Though I would not go ahead with it currently as you are asymptomatic and rest of liver function tests are normal.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can hepatitis C be transferred if the blood is in a dried state?

However, you may get yourself tested in order to clear the doubt and negative test will confirm the things ... I do not think you need to worry about it, but if the blood was present in the house then it is better to get test...   Read full

How to avoid chickenpox scar?

My doctor diagnosed it as chickenpox ... I want to ask how to avoid chickenpox scar and how to know if a scar is forming ...   Read full

Got chickenpox during pregnancy. What shall I do now?

Now, I got chickenpox ... When mother get infected with chickenpox, fetus carries a risk ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


The New COVID Variant From South Africa (Omicron)
Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
