ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What is the reason for the appearance of red color rashes on my penis even though STD tests are negative?

Answered by
Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 21, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am going through a stressful situation. Two years back, I had an encounter with my married school friend. A week after that, I got a rash that was slightly painful and non-itchy on my penis. I consulted a venereologist, and he prescribed some steroids & Allegra tablets. After using them, things were normal. ELISA test was performed twice (one in the fourth week and the other in the twelfth week), and the results were negative along with VDRL. After that, I never had penetrative sex (in any form) to date.

After a few months, once again, red rashes, which are different from the first one, appeared on my penis, and it was not painful nor itchy, and it went away quickly in less than 24 hours. I consulted the same doctor. He mentioned that it is because of allergy and confirmed that it is not even herpes and to track the food items which I eat along with new medications and soaps.The appearance of rashes became very common since I can see them in the morning with my penis being red in color with no pain or itching or discomfort and disappearing in the evening or as the day progresses. It goes way without using any creams or medications.

But nowadays, the frequency has increased, and it lasts for more than a day and goes away, or at times for more than a day or so. It cannot be predicted nowadays.I was not convinced, as the appearance of rashes was bothering me a lot, and hence consulted another doctor. He requested to undergo few more tests (ESR, CRP, HSV-1 and HSV-2, hepatitis, TPHA, etc.). All the reports turn out to be normal. The reports are attached for your reference. The occurrence of the rashes makes me uncomfortable and makes my daily life miserable. Kindly help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thanks for writing in, and I understand your concern.

I have gone through the reports (attachments were removed to protect the patient's identity). With all the reports being negative, I think that the chances of sexually transmitted diseases (STDs) are ruled out. HSV-1 (herpes simplex virus) and HSV-2, IgG (immunoglobulin G), and IgM (immunoglobulin M) reports are not attached. It is also likely to be negative as your doctor is not worried about it. It may be due to an allergy, as mentioned by your doctor. I suggest you make a chart of your daily dietary intake and look for the allergens if possible. Wash the area with warm water atleast once a day. Do not overclean. Do not use harsh soaps. I suggest, take antihistamines like Cetirizine when required. Follow up with your regular dermatologist.

Hi doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

I have taken HSV 1 and 2, IgM and IgG tests long back. IgG type 1 was positive. Now I have repeated the tests, and all are positive. What can I do now?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

As HSV-1 and HSV-2, IgM and IgG are positive, it implies you had them in the past, and now you had or may have an infection. It may be due to the rash you mention or can be due to any other rash in your body. I suggest, take antiviral medications like Acyclovir 200 mg five times a day for seven to ten days. You can consult your doctor for a prescription. Herpes is not a serious disease but is known for recurrence.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:

Hello doctor, My brother had one blood test with herpes simplex IgM diagnosed to be negative, but herpes type 1 was diagnosed to be positive with an index more than 8 ... Herpes simplex virus (HSV) type1 is a very common infection in our population a...   Read full

HSV 1/ 2(IGG) type-spec AB tested positive. Am I contagious?

In general population, around 50 to 75 % have HSV antibodies in the blood which they might have acquired at some time in the past life due to clinical or subclinical herpes infection ...   Read full

What can be done for non-itchy painful rash in penis?

So he prescribed some antifungal cream with 1 % Hydrocortisone (Clotrimaderm) and when that did not do anything, suggested the 1 % HC might be getting in the way, so prescribed straight anti-fungal over the counter anti-fungal cream (all the creams I...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Venereologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
