Q. What can cause pain in pinky finger while moving?

Answered by Dr. Sumit Srivastava and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Raynaud's Phenomenon or Rheumatoid Arthritis? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

My pinky finger on my left hand (which is my writing hand) is hurting a lot. I have to keep moving it so it will not go numb and it is going red like in the photos from my pinky down to the knuckle on the side of my hand, it feels strained or dislocated every time. I run cold water on my hand doing dishes or washing my hands. Sometimes, it feels like it has a severe cold burning or numbness. But every time I am moving it, it still really hurts so much.


Related Questions:
I have nausea, headache, and excessive burping with cold hands and feet. Why?
My finger is swollen and I have poor blood circulation in my hands. What is the treatment?
Is L-Glutamine safe for a rheumatoid arthritis patient?
 

Dr. Sumit Srivastava
MBBS ., MD
General Medicine, Internal Medicine

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The cause of redness with or without numbness in your pinky finger could be from Raynaud's phenomenon, nerve disease, vasculitis or rheumatoid arthritis. Since you are complaining it to be related to cold exposures, it is more likely to be Raynaud's phenomenon. This process is due to cold injury to the blood vessels which are contracted because of the chilling effect of cold. This is also to conserve the heat inside leading to cyanotic spells in the peripheral vasculature. It is quite common in some persons after exposure to cold there is progressive redness and then bluish to purple discoloration of the skin accompanied with warmth and pins and needle sensation at the affected area. I advise you to protect yourself from cold. Use of vasodilator drugs is part of a conservative regime that is advised in mild cases after consultation with a doctor. If the problem persists, I would suggest you consult a rheumatologist.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Should I try steroid medicines for my rheumatoid arthritis?
Query: Hello doctor, I was diagnosed with rheumatoid arthritis two years back. I am on Ayurveda treatment and have taken Panchakarma treatment as well. There is a slight improvement, but still, my swelling on the left knee is not coming down, and recently a pain in the left wrist has begun. My ESR and CC...  Read Full »
Dr. Alka
Ayurveda Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to iclniq.com. I just read your query and saw all the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). In RA (rheumatoid arthritis), allopathic medicines like painkillers and corticosteroids are prescribed which will give you temporary relief, but in the long term, these med...  Read Full »
 
What is the treatment for poor blood circulation present in fingers?
Query: Hi doctor, I have poor blood circulation, and my hands are affected. My finger is swollen, and it hurts me a lot. I have tried using hot water over it, and it has not helped me. What can I do now? I am taking Daflon. But it has not helped me. I have attached my picture. Please see the images of the...  Read Full »
Dr. Koushik Mukherjee
General Practitioner

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through the attachment (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Please say about the duration of the swelling present in the finger. If the finger swelling is present for a few days, it can occur due to an infectious cause. If the finger swelling an...  Read Full »
 
Why am I having nausea, headache, and excessive burping with cold hands and feet?
Query: Hello doctor,I have been suffering from nausea, headaches, and excessive burping. My hands and feet would get very cold whenever I have my attacks. I would have difficulty breathing.  Read Full »
Dr. Mashfika N Alam
General Practitioner

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You do seem to have a case of chronic gastritis due to Helicobacter pylori infection evident from the endoscopy report. You need prescription antibiotics to treat that given in the form of a regimen called triple therapy for 10 days to two weeks. This also contains anti...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Can inhaling enamel paint residual fumes cause health issues?
Arthritis in Its Many Forms
 
 

Also Read Answers From