Q. My son has retractile testicles. Does he require surgery?

Answered by
Dr. Faisal Abdul Karim Malim
and medically reviewed by Dr. Hemalatha
Published on Sep 08, 2019

Hi doctor,

My son is 3 years old and has retractile testicles. Is surgery generally required for this condition?

Dr. Faisal Abdul Karim Malim

Child Health Paediatrics
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

For retractile testis, we can wait up to the age of 8 years.

Usually, the testis descends by that age. If there are no complications and it is a proper retractile testis and not an undescended testis, then you can wait till the above age. However, continuous monitoring with USG (ultrasonography) is required every six-monthly. However, if the testis is completely undescended, then it is advisable to do orchidopexy surgery before the age of 2 years.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

What is considered as a proper retractile testis? Are there any risks of infertility or cancer with this condition? Is it some thing I should be worried about?

Dr. Faisal Abdul Karim Malim

Child Health Paediatrics
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

A retractile testis is one which stays in the scrotum sometimes and sometimes is not there in the scrotum. A confirmation for retractile testis can be obtained by physical evaluation by a pediatric surgeon and also by sonography of the inguinoscrotal region.

If the testis is retractile, it has a 50 percentage chance of coming down into the scrotum since the testis grows with age.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Hi doctor,

If it does not descend before he turns 8, then would he require surgery?

Dr. Faisal Abdul Karim Malim

Child Health Paediatrics
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, definitely. Also, if at all any complications develop during this time interval which may either be picked up on sonography or clinical examination by a pediatric surgeon, then we may need to go with surgery.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Hi doctor,

Thank you. So, I understand that for the time being, he does not require surgery. But, he possibly could in the future.

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


What can be the causes of right-sided abdominal pain?

Query: Hi doctor, I have been suffering from pain on the right side of my abdomen, from the past three days. It pains more when I press my abdomen. The pain is not very severe, and it comes and goes. I thought it is a gastric pain, so I took medicines for it. But, it did not help me get rid of the pain. Wh...  Read Full »

What are the possible causes for fatigue that did not improve with TRT?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 42-year-old male. I had undescended testes from childhood which went untreated (hence I had always been and am on single testis only). The undescended testis still lies in the groin. I used to feel fatigued most of the times over the years, due to which I had difficulty in conc...  Read Full »

My left testis has become very small after an episode of pain and swelling. What to do?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 24 year old male. Two years back, all of a sudden, I felt a severe pain in my left scrotum, which became more and more severe. Then my left testis was hard, and I also think it became a little bigger in size. The size of the left testis has become very small gradually over the pas...  Read Full »

Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Paediatrician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

