ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My child had a surgery for undescended testicle. Will his testicle grow normally?

Answered by
Dr. Manu Bharadwaj
and medically reviewed by Dr. Lochana
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 03, 2020 and last reviewed on: May 13, 2021

Hi doctor,

My child had an undescended testicle. He underwent surgery ten months back. But his testicle seems small when compared to others. Does his testicle have improper growth? Will it take some time to grow normally?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Undescended testis occurs due to abnormal testis. It does not grow normally. Testis remained high up at the time of birth can also cause undescended testis. There is an absence of a good environment to grow well. So, it remains small compared to normally descended testis. There is a small chance that this difference can become less obvious once the child reaches puberty. Thirdly, the position of undescended testis before surgery also determines its growth after surgery. Very high testis or testis inside the abdomen requires more surgical dissection with more strain on feeding blood vessels. There are more chances to have an injury of blood vessels and hence smaller testis occurs. It is difficult to point out one particular reason for the testis being small. If the child has one normally descended testis, then the child will grow up totally normal like other kids with a single testis.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What treatment will help for discolored skin and red circles in inner thigh?

.. onset I would like to tell you that though I understand your concern and situation, but there is nothing to be ashamed or apprehensive of yourself. It is a medical problem and can only be tackled by proper medical treatment and advice, and not by...   Read full

I have cryptorchidism. Should my testicle be moved or removed?

In scan report, it is revealed that my left testis is in iliac fossa ... And, does single testis cause any problem to my fatherhood ...   Read full

My son has retractile testicles. Does he require surgery?

For retractile testis, we can wait up to the age of 8 years ... Usually, the testis descends by that age ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Paediatric Surgeon Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
