Q. What does my PSV value of 0. 79 MoM indicate?

Answered by
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Bhattacharyya
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 01, 2016 and last reviewed on: May 19, 2020

Hi doctor,

I had Doppler MCA. The report showed MCA-PSV value of 0.79 MoM. What does it indicate? Please explain.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Why have you undergone the Doppler of the MCA (middle cerebral artery)?
  • Though you may be an Rh negative woman, is it your first pregnancy? In that case this is not needed.
  • We only advise this if an Rh negative woman has previous history of childbirth or abortion and has not been immunized.
  • However, this reflects whether your fetus is normal or anemic due to the lack of RBC (red blood cells), which gets destroyed due to isoimmunization.
  • The peak systolic velocity (MCA-PSV) cutoff value recognized world wide is 1.29 MoM and the value above it needs clinical testing as well as blood testing.
  • Your value is much below the range and showing the fetus inside you does not have any anemia at present. However, a repeat testing with an interval of four weeks is needed up to 34 weeks.

For further information consult an obstetrician and gynaecologist online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist

Thank you doctor,

Is there any serious issue? Can you please tell the solution?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • As far as the report you have sent, there is no such serious issue. This is an absolutely healthy pregnancy now.

For further doubts consult an obstetrician and gynaecologist online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Why was anti-D injection given after my second abortion?

I have Rh negative blood group ... Rh-negative pregnancy occurs when there is negative blood group in the mother and positive in t...   Read full

Negative Blood Group and Pregnancy Rh Incompatibility

There are mainly four blood groups, namely A, B, O, and AB ... There is a subtype of each as positive and negative blood groups, namely A +ve, A -ve, B +ve, B -ve, etc ...   Read full



 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Pregnancy and Birth



Dr. Shruti Kainth Kaushal
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist


Also Read


I am suffering from dry and scaly scalp. Is that scalp psoriasis?
Birth Control Methods - Facts, and Types
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
