Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Is it possible to get thinner dorsum after resolution of swelling post rhinoplasty?

Answered by
Dr. Ankit Gupta
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 22, 2018

Hi doctor,

I am a 23-year-old girl. I underwent a rhinoplasty six days ago. Today my surgeon took the cast off, and I saw my nose with a lot of swelling, I have a concern that I will not get the shape as I want a thinner dorsum. I am uploading the pre-surgical and post-surgical pictures. Is it possible for my dorsum to get thinner after the resolution of the swelling? Or will it remain the same?

Dr. Ankit Gupta

Cosmetology General Surgery Plastic Surgery – Reconstructive And Cosmetic
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through the attachment (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Many of my patients will have trouble, so I do not assure them before surgery as the actual results take time to show due to swelling. I hope your surgeon must have convinced you and so you are looking for the second opinion. It takes up to three to six months for the swelling to subside completely. But you will be expecting a decrease in swelling after seven to ten days. Do not get worried and enjoy your holidays. Wait, and you will get an excellent result.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I noticed slight nose bleed a day after fall. Should I get it checked?
Does my MRI explain as to why am I feeling lost and confused?
How can I reverse fluid retention in my nose and lips?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


When should I go for a review after septoplasty and maxillary antrostomy surgery?

Query: Hi doctor, I had septoplasty and maxillary antrostomy four weeks back, but I still have swelling in the nose. My Rhinocort nose spray does not stay in my nose when I spray it. I rinse my nose with saline four times a day, and still, my nose is dry. I am going to get a doctor's appointment after ei...  Read Full »

Should I take my son to a doctor immediately for a nosebleed?

Query: Hello doctor, My 4 year old son bumped his nose on his cousin, while in a swimming pool. It bled a lot, but I pinched his nose for a couple of minutes while he was sitting on my lap. The bleeding stopped immediately. Now, he is calm and watching television. Should I take him to a doctor immediately?  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Plastic Surgeon Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
