ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can I use Terbinaforce Plus cream for ringworm?

Answered by
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 11, 2017 and last reviewed on: Nov 21, 2019

Hi doctor,

I am having ring like patches all over the body for the past five months. I have itching all over the body including private parts and now it spreads to face as well. I had Griseofulvin tablets, Liv-Cet-5 twice daily and Terbinaforce Plus cream for the last 2 months. But, it did not cure my problem. So, I have stopped taking it now. Kindly help me.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • You should not have used Terbinaforce plus cream (combination of Clobetasol propionate, Ofloxacin, Ornidazole and Terbinafine) as it contains Clobetasol which is a steroid. It aggravates fungal infection and does not get it cured.
  • You should take capsule Itraconazole 100 mg twice daily along with Luliconazole cream on the affected area once daily.
  • You can continue with Liv-Cet-5 (Levocetirizine) twice daily as it is an antihistamine and will relieve itching. Continue this treatment for two weeks and then revert back.
  • Besides this you should not share your towel and soap. Wear loose cotton clothes and be in a cool and airy environment.

The Probable causes:

Fungal infection.

Probable diagnosis:

Tinea.

Hi doctor,

Luliconazole is not available nearby. Can you suggest an alternative for Luliconazole?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • You can use Sertaconazole cream on the affected area twice daily. It is as effective as Luliconazole cream.

Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My son throws up every time he has milk. Please suggest a treatment.

.. the following medicines: Syrup Oflomac-M (a combination of Ofloxacin and Metronidazole), 4 ml three times a day for three days to be taken half an hour after meals. Syrup Ondem (Ondansetron) 4 ml three times a day for three days to be taken half ...   Read full

Is it safe to use Oflox OZ in an infant for severe loose stools?

.. cause is acute diarrhea. Use of Oflox OZ (Ofloxacin and Ornidazole) is safe. But, this is not required in the care of diarrhea unless it is complicated. The treatment plan is: ORS (oral rehydration salts) 100 mL per loose stool. Zi...   Read full

Does Itching Disturb Your Regular Activities?

Application of antifungal dusting powder such as Clotrimazole over affected area gives beneficial effect ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
