ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have recurrence of ringworm infection even after taking medicines. Please suggest an effective treatment.

Answered by
Dr. Shama Naaz
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 26, 2020

In the spring I was diagnosed with ringworm on my right inner upper thigh. I had treated the ringworm for several weeks over the counter and ended up having to be put on Ketoconazole for 4 weeks to cure it. It cleared up before seven months. I developed another patch on my outer upper left thigh in five months.

I refilled my Ketoconazole prescription and treated the patch for 8 weeks to no avail. A second patch began developing on my inner upper right thigh again. I made a appointment in which they put me on Diflucan 150mg and Ketoconazole for another 2 weeks. It did not work. I went to the doctor and was told it may be Pytiriasis Rosea. They gave me an additional 2 weeks of Diflucan 200mg and a Selenium Sulfide 2.5 lotion to use. I am nearly done with that treatment (12weeks of treatment overall) and my patches are starting to fade but this morning I woke up to lots of little red circles on my inner thighs/knees. I have no other symptoms only minor occasional itching.

#

Hi,

welcome to icliniq,

Ringworm and Pityriasis rosea both presents with red scaly round patches over skin. There is a test for getting confirmed diagnosis by mycological examination (KOH test) of the skin scrapings. Once your diagnosis is confirmed,then with specific treatment you can get cured properly. If the diagnosis is fungal infection oral antifungals along with creams are effective. If it is P. rosea, then it will go away after some time on its own and only mild steroid and oral antibiotics are required. So if you are getting new lesions its either because your current medication is not working for you, or the diagnosis is not correct.


Investigations to be done:

Mycological examination of skin scrapings

Differential diagnosis:

Tinea cruris, allergic contact dermatitis, candidiasis

Regarding follow up:

After reports


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Itching and Scabies

.. sensation, where an individual has a desire to scratch his or her body .. ...   Read full

Is it safe to apply antifungal cream on the tip of penis?

.. read your query in detail and do understand your concern .. ...   Read full

Do 62 % of pregnant women with pityriasis rosea have a miscarriage?

.. me opportunity to treat your skin problem. Yes, you are right there are significant chances of miscarriage if Pityriasis Rosea appears in first few weeks of gestation. Mostly miscarriage occurs when Pityriasis Rosea happens after HSV 6 & HSV ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
