ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Should I get my crooked teeth aligned even after being warned about tooth proximity?

Answered by
Dr. Mayank Khandelwal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 12, 2022

Hello doctor,

I am scheduled to get my braces removed next week, and I noticed that the tooth between my right canine and incisor is crooked. I spoke to my orthodontist, he said that the tooth was worn and moving it would cause the roots to touch, and if it bothers me, he could try and move it but would not recommend it. I am concerned about the uneven look, but I do not want to damage my roots. I can provide pictures if necessary. Please guide me with my decision considering the problems associated with roots proximity.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Without pictures, it is quite challenging to assess your situation thoroughly. Based on the details provided, if root proximity occurs on correction, it is better not to correct it. Bone health is more important than looks. If root proximity occurs, it could lead to root resorption, which will cause damage to the root ends of both the teeth, causing pain and requiring RCT (root canal treatment) in the longer run.

I hope this helps.


Regarding follow up:

Please share pictures and current OPG (orthopantomogram), if possible, for better assessment.

Hello doctor,

Thank you for the reply.

I am also concerned about the black triangle in the upper corner of the tooth, and the tooth looks very crooked.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

1)Looking at the photographs shared (attachment removed to protect patient's privacy), although the tooth is crooked, it would not affect aesthetics much compared to potential root damages it might do.

2) I would suggest not to go for orthodontic correction; instead, opt for aesthetic correction by composite or veneer or crown if it bothers you. However, get your braces removed, follow up your treatment with proper wearing of retainers and post-treatment instructions.

3)You can decide after observing for a month or two, and also, you will be able to receive other people's views on how they perceive and will help you decide.

Feel free to get all your doubts cleared.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I am not willing to wear regular dental braces. Is there any other option?

.. a lot of development over these years, and there are a lot of options available. First of all, to get your braces, you need to extract your baby tooth. Apart from metallic braces, there are other types of braces also. For example, ceramic braces, ...   Read full

Computer-Guided Flapless Implant Surgery (CGFI)

Immediately restored implants placed in the socket soon after tooth removal or extraction always seem, as per dental literature, to yield better esthetic outcomes when compared with immediately restored implants placed in hea...   Read full

Tooth Removal (Extraction) - Reasons, Complications, and Recommendations

Short term swelling or infection - signs of post-extraction infection include pain and swelling that is worsening or not improving 48 hours after tooth removal, purulent discharge from the wound or the tooth socket (the hole ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Orthodontist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
