Q. How to correct a scar that is present between the eyebrows?

Answered by
Dr. Atishay Bukharia
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
Published on Mar 03, 2017 and last reviewed on: Jul 19, 2019

Hi doctor,

I have a new horizontal scar between my eyebrows, and this has caused a crease when I frown. The scar is not vertical, and it goes through 45% angulation. Can this be fixed?

Dr. Atishay Bukharia

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, there are two things which we can be tried. First is Botox (Botulinum toxin injection) and the second one is scar revision.
  • Scar revision is an OPD (outpatient department) procedure in which the entire scar is excised and sutured with very fine suture, which is not visible in most cases and if visible then it is only in the form of a very fine line which does not give any cosmetic disfiguring appearance.

For further information consult a plastic surgeon online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/plastic-surgeon

Also Read Answers From:

Related Questions & Answers


Anal Fissure: Causes, Prevention, and Treatments.

Article Overview: Pain in the anus is one of the most common complaints encountered in the outpatient clinics. The pain is sometimes described by the patient as 'my worst pain ever. This article provides some suggestions on how to avoid facing this annoying issue by making few dietary and lifestyle changes. Read Article


Dr. Mahmoud Ahmed Abelrahman Abouibrahim
Medical Gastroenterologist

An anal fissure is a tear or ulcer that develops in the lining of the anal canal after passing a hard motion. Actually, it affects one in ten people at some point in their lives. All age groups and both sexes are affected equally. Causes Constipation is the most common cause either by itself or ...  Read Article

Can liposuction be done for weight loss?

Query: Hi doctor, I am planning to go for liposuction to lose weight. My weight is 78 kg and height is 5'3". Kindly suggest.  Read Full >>


Dr. Amar Vennapusa
Bariatric Surgery, Metabolic Surgery

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your calculated body mass index (BMI) is 30.4 kg/m2. Generally we perform bariatric surgery to achieve permanent weight loss for any patient whose BMI is 30 kg/m2 or above. Liposuction is not a treatment option for weight loss. It is a cosmetic procedure for body shapin...  Read Full

I spilt hot tea on my thighs.What should I apply for rapid healing?

Query: Hello doctor, Tea spilled on my thighs last night and I can see swelling filled with water now. I have already applied silverex ointment yesterday night. What should I apply for rapid healing?   Read Full >>


Dr. Hariharan V
Diabetologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Hot beverage spillage usually causes severe burning sensation, but there is no reason to get alarmed if managed properly. From what you have said, I guess that the scalded area is small. If it is so, the first thing you have to do is to apply water and wash the wou...  Read Full

Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Plastic Surgeon Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

