ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have pain in my right testicle and my urine parameters are raised. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Zubayeralam
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 08, 2021 and last reviewed on: May 17, 2021

Hi doctor,

I have pain in my right ball. Doctor has asked me to do an ultrasound doppler of the scrotum and urine analysis. My ultrasound report is normal, but urine analysis shows a high HPF of 38 and high specific gravity of 1.037. Can I have your opinion? Thanks.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thanks for the query. I can understand your concern. According to your statement, you have been suffering from right scrotal pain. According to your urine R/M/E (urine routine and microscopy examination), the report has shown that the specific gravity of urine is high and the presence of protein and RBC (red blood cell) in urine. An increase in specific gravity of urine means increased concentration of solutes in the urine which may result from dehydration due to diarrhea, excessive vomiting or sweating, urinary tract infections, urinary bladder infections, renal artery stenosis, decreased blood flow to kidneys due to many causes, etc.

The presence of RBC in urine is known as hematuria. Passing blood through urine or hematuria may result from infections like urinary tract infections, bladder infection or kidney infections, bladder or kidney stones, kidney disease, medications, excessive exercise, any congenital diseases, etc.

Albumin in urine is proteinuria, resulting from urinary tract infections, prostatic hyperplasia, stress, excess exercise, kidney diseases, low blood pressure, medications, etc.

You can undergo some investigations like pelvic ultrasound, urine for C/S (culture and sensitivity) test, etc., to exclude the causes and treat them accordingly. It is difficult to predict the exact cause of raised specific gravity, albumin, and RBC in urine. But from the above discussion, it seems to be urinary tract infection accountable for the changing parameters in urine analysis test. Antibiotics are the treatment of choice here. Take care. Let me know if I can assist you further. Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can disc herniation cause testicular pain and make my testicles to retract?

.. hear about your pain. The most important condition to exclude when a testicle becomes high-riding with associated pain would be testicular torsion (twisting and occlusion of blood supply to testicle). Torsion is however incredibly rare in older...   Read full

I am suffering from testicular pain. What could be the cause?

how can my control my obsession on repeatative,frequent call and longtime talk over mobile to my mother?What should I do?Currently carrying baby for 6th month of pregnancy.I am worried if baby is already effected. How can I stop further?really can't ...   Read full

Why am I having pain below my stomach on a daily basis?

how can my control my obsession on repeatative,frequent call and longtime talk over mobile to my mother?What should I do?Currently carrying baby for 6th month of pregnancy.I am worried if baby is already effected. How can I stop further?really can't ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


My triglycerides level was 207 mg/dL. Is it necessary to take medicine?
My lipid test report shows quite high values. Kindly advice.
Triglycerides - Causes, Medications, Symptoms, Risk Factors, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
