Q. What is the management for erectile dysfunction with grade 1 varicocele?

Answered by
Dr. Saurabh S Pandya
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 14, 2018

Hi doctor,

My T hormone is 157 dl and prolactin is 22. My sperm is 28 million and normal morphology. The scan showed normal testis size but grade l varicocele both sides but I have erection dysfunction and no sensation in my penis.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your serum testosterone levels are on the lower side. But the semen analysis is good. So do not take hormone replacement now. If you take testosterone supplementation, chances of decreased sperm count are there. Grade one varicocele does not require treatment unless it causes changes in semen analysis or scrotal pain. You need a workup for your erectile dysfunction. See your urologist.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Can varicocele cause infertility?

.. insignificant varicocele and that will not affect fertility. Your testicle size is normal. Testosterone level is low normal. Penis size of more than 3.5 inches is normal. For fat in the lower body and for low testosterone you need to do the follow...   Read full

Is erectile dysfunction related to my thyroid disease?

I suggest you use tablet Penegra (Sildenafil) 50 mg as and when required for erection ... This tablet will make your penis hard and maintain the erection ...   Read full

I have erectile dysfunction and ejaculation problems. Please advise.

I am taking Megalis 20 and Tentex Forte prescribed by a doctor and through these medicines, I am having a proper erection ...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sporting Events During the Pandemic
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
