ADVERTISEMENT

Q. As I happen to see my semen quite concentrated, do I need to get a semen analysis test?

Answered by
Dr. Keeranmayee Mishra
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on May 16, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am 28 years old male, and I got married two years ago. My wife and I have been trying to conceive for the last four months but still could not hit the mark. The menstrual cycle length of my wife is 28 days. We do not have any past medical history. Both of us are absolutely fit and fine. We are eating healthy and sleeping well. None of us is overweight nor indulge in any intoxication. We do not face any problems during intercourse. We are desperately exercising our efforts for the conception. Kindly help us.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I hope you and your family members are all safe. I understand your concern and will try to help as much as possible. You have been trying to conceive only for the last four months, and both are below 30 years, so there should be no room for anxiety now. You shall need no treatment till you have tried for at least one year without contraception and yet not conceived. So you have ample time before you seek medical treatment unless you have any known problems like decreased sperm count in males or irregular cycles in females.

I suggest you have regular intercourse between the tenth to the twentieth day of the cycle. The day that menstruation starts is day one. Avoid douching or cleaning genitals at least 30 minutes after intercourse. Please start the Folic acid tablet once daily for your wife till she conceives or at least three months of preconception. This prevents malformation in the baby. Eat healthily, exercise daily, and please enjoy the journey to parenthood. Anxiety will affect fertility, and in your case, as I already explained, there is presently no need for any treatment.

I hope this helps you.

Hi doctor,

Thanks for your help. As I have mentioned earlier, my wife and I are not having any issues during intercourse. May I please know the symptoms of low sperm count, as I happen to see my semen quite concentrated. Should I go for semen analysis test and does the size of the penis matter in the conception?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

If the sperm count is low, one may have:

1) Less body hair around the armpits and genitals.

2) The patient may not be able to have a proper erection.

3) Sex drive can decrease.

4) There might be some swelling in the genital area.

As I get from your query, you did not mention having any such problem.

Thick semen usually results from a higher than average concentration of sperm in a typical volume of semen or from having an increased number of sperm with an irregular shape (morphology). There is no harm in getting a semen analysis done, or you can choose to wait and try, as I explained in my first reply. The size of the penis does matter, but that needs to be examined before anybody can give any conclusive opinion. If it concerns you, I suggest you get a semen analysis, have intercourse for two days, then abstinence for two to three days, and then give a sample for testing.

I hope this helps you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Delayed Periods: When to Suspect Pregnancy?

.. possibility of unintended pregnancies in young sexually active women and suggests some hints on timing the intercourse to minimize the risk of unplanned pregnancies, and consequently their adverse effects on the female reproductive health .. ...   Read full

What does it mean to have dreams about being pregnant?

.. pregnancy ,conception are more common in women that have been trying to conceive for long time and remained unsuccessful or had bad obstetric history like multiple miscarriages, intrauterine fetal deaths, still births, newborn baby 's death or ...   Read full

Attaching ultrasound and semen analysis report. Is my report may cause infertility?

Please clarify me if it is infertility ... Your reports are not suggestive of infertility (attachment removed to protect patient identity) ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


My triglycerides level was 207 mg/dL. Is it necessary to take medicine?
My lipid test report shows quite high values. Kindly advice.
Triglycerides - Causes, Medications, Symptoms, Risk Factors, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
