Q. Attaching ultrasound and semen analysis report. Is my report may cause infertility?

Answered by
Dr. Ganeshkumar Suresh Satpute
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 26, 2018

Hi doctor,

I am suffering from varicocele. I am attaching my ultrasound and semen analysis report. Please clarify me if it is infertility. Can I join the gym? I love to exercise. I feel no pain and all my body functions are good. I have varicocele for almost five years now. I am not on any medication. My age is 23. My height is 5'7" and weight is 62 kg.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your reports are not suggestive of infertility (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

You have a good sperm count with good progressive motility. Generally, sperm count less than 20 million is an indicative of infertility. You can join a gym and can do exercise. On the contrary, it is better and will benefit to improve your fertility chances.

Varicocele does cause infertility as accumulated blood in testes increases temperature in the testes that is detrimental for sperm production.

My advice for you is use tight underwear so that testis should not hang down.

Also, use loose clothes that will maintain air circulation around the testes and hence will decrease the temperature of the testes.

Do not work in hot environments and do regular checkups of sperm count.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can you interpret my semen analysis reports in layman terms?

My wife and I are trying to conceive and one of the tests done was a semen analysis test for me ...   Read full

I cannot understand my semen analysis report. Please explain.

Hello doctor,The semen analysis report is in my hand, but I cannot understand it ... I read your query and understand your concerns about the semen analysis report ...   Read full

Which procedure should I undergo to increase sperm count?

Hi doctor, My sperm count is low ... The first doctor advised me to go for ART (artificial reproductive technology) second one prescribed medicine to boost my sperm...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
