ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What is the cause for senile purpura?

Answered by
Dr. G.s.s. Sandeep
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 22, 2018

Hi doctor,

I have a painless red spot which is about 4 mm in diameter on the top of the foot for about two months. I used various salves, which did not help me. I am taking tablet Warfarin and tablet Metoprolol.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

From your description, it can be a purpuric patch. Your attachment is not clear (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Get your blood tested for platelet count, APTT (activated partial thromboplastin time), PT (prothrombin time) tests as you are taking tablet Warfarin which is a blood thinner. If they are abnormal, report to a physician nearby you. If they are normal, start using Cetaphil dam moisturizer along with a vitamin C rich diet like citrus fruits.


Thank you doctor,

I will resend the attachment. Do I need to monitor my platelet count monthly?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have gone through the attachment (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It is senile purpura. Due to the fragility of the skin in elders, mild trauma will precipitate the purpura. Prefer vitamin C rich diet and use Cetaphil dam moisturizer twice daily all over the foot. Get platelet count re-checked monthly.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I am a Von Willebrand disease patient.I am currently bleeding through my nostrils.Please help.

.. your query, my opinion is as follows: Bleeding is known to occur through nostrils and also in muscles, under skin, etc. An evaluation of Von Willebrand factor (vWF) levels is necessary to rule out any serious quantitative deficiency. Before t...   Read full

My mother is suffering from painful uterine fibroids. Please help.

.. here to help you. The presence of multiple uterine fibroids causing pain or symptom warrants surgery to remove them. Presence of hepatitis B will not hinder from surgery. However, following investigations should be performed before surgery: ...   Read full

Amla - a Treasure of Vitamin C

 Amla is probably, the richest source of Vitamin C in fresh as well as dry states ...  This fruit contains a chemical substance, which prevents the oxidation of vitamin in it ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
