ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Other than HSV, what can cause a pin-like sensation and redness on the penis tip?

Answered by
Dr. Rakesh Kumar Bahunuthula
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 21, 2022 and last reviewed on: May 23, 2022

Hello doctor,

I had oral sex contact for 1.3 years. I got a molluscum in the pubic area and got it removed. I have had tested for an STD profile eight weeks after contact. HSV 1+2 IgM was equivocal, and I immediately started a homeopathy course, and I was suggested to get retested after 12 days. Before one year, I had greenish discharge from the penis and the next day white discharge from the penis, and after that, there has been no episode of discharge till now. After 12 days, I tested for HSV; both IgM and IgG 1 & 2 came negative. Again a year back, I went for STD Profile to another lab, and profile tests were chlamydia IgM IgG, HIV 1&2 P24 Antigen, HSV 1 2 IgG IgM, TPHA, VDRL, Hep B, C where all reports were negative. Again before 11 months, I got tested for chlamydia and gonorrhea PCR where chlamydia was positive, and the doctor treated me with Doxycycline 100 mg for ten days. After that, I retested, and then the results were that chlamydia was negative and gonorrhea was positive. Then the doctor gave me Azithromycin 1000 mg and Cefimixe 400 mg as a single dose. Then I went for a retest before ten months, where both chlamydia and gonorrhea came negative. I was having pain in my testicles, and when tested with a scrotum scan, it was right epididymitis doctor treated me with Ceftriaxone 250 mg IM (this injection was given on my right-hand vein), Ofloxacin 300 mg (twice a day for 10 days) Hetrazan 100 mg (thrice a day for 21 days) tabletsTrysin Chymotrypsin (thrice a day for 20 days) Drolgan (morning and night five days). After completing the course, I had a scrotum scan again, where reports were normal. I have a pin-like sensation on the penis and redness on the penis tip. So when I consulted another doctor, he said that the symptoms refer to HSV, but all my reports since a year were negative, and my last contact was in 1.3 years back only, whereas I got myself tested ten months ago and all words were negative. I got married one year ago and still have not had any physical relationship with my wife, as I am afraid. I have attached reports and a picture of the current condition of my penis. Please help me, sir.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

There was an issue in viewing the attachments, hence the delay. I have gone through your reports and the clinical images attached (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity). The incubation period for gonorrhoea and chlamydia is up to two weeks after exposure, and the infection manifests itself within this period. It is highly unlikely that it develops two months beyond the exposure, as mentioned in your case, unless there has been an exposure. However, the treatment given by your doctor is perfect and very specific to the infection. It is as per the CDC recommendations and would be sufficient. Epididymitis can result from these infections, and you have been treated appropriately. Regarding your current clinical images, it appears like mastitis, an inflammation of the periurethral skin. It can be due to multiple reasons such as repeated washing, use of antiseptics, irritant reaction to underwear, etc. There do not appear to be any features of herpes as of now.

I suggest you avoid washing repeatedly, do not use any antiseptics, do not use a condom, or apply any other cream. I also suggest using Emoderm cream (liquid paraffine) twice daily for five days as it would self resolve.

Regards.

Hi doctor,

Thank you for the reply.

My concern is that HSV 1&2, IgG and IgM, and HIV 1&2 reports have been negative, so are the reports reliable after 20 weeks. I also consulted another doctor for a second opinion. He said that the present condition of my penis redness is candidal balanitis; he suggested I apply Candid lotion for one week, and it will be fine. So sir, I just got married, and to date, I have not had any physical relation with my wife as I am afraid that if I have an infection, I may infect her too. Do you suggest me to take HSV PCR DNA TEST for confirmation? Everything I try to be normal and happy, some of that other issue comes up. My present symptoms are pain in the eye but no redness. Pain in underarms, redness on penis tip, and will these symptoms leads to HIV and cancer. I do not smoke or drink.

Please help me with your suggestion, sir.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It is very common for patients to suffer from a phobia of HIV after an unprecedented act of exposure. However, the risk of such transmission is practically very low, around 0.03%. Hence, kindly do not panic and get upset about your personal and family life. The reports of your tests are conclusive. Each infection has a window period or incubation period during which the tests would not be reliable. For HIV, this duration lasts up to 12 weeks, and for HSV, it is up to two weeks. If the reports at the end of this duration are negative, then it can be concluded that you have not acquired any of such infections. Candidal Balanitis is a common entity in sexually active young adults and would respond to Candid cream. In your case, the lesions do not appear to be infectious. I suggest you for using Emoderm cream can be used in the morning, and Candid cream at night for two weeks. You could start your marital sexual life after a week.

Regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
HSV 1/ 2(IGG) type-spec AB tested positive. Am I contagious?

In general population, around 50 to 75 % have HSV antibodies in the blood which they might have acquired at some time in the past life due to clinical or subclinical herpes infection ...   Read full

What Is Premature Ejaculation?

This will cause the semen to be ejaculated from the penis during sexual activity ... The vasa deferentia are the tubes used to move the sperm from the testicles to the base of the penis via the p...   Read full

Is swelling around the tip of penis normal after circumcision surgery?

When I elevate my penis when I get out of the shower, the glands and swelling area look white or tan like it is almost healed, and I see a slight decrease in swelling, is this a good sign ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cosmetologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
