ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I had a shoulder surgery done recently. Can I go for a trip this month?

Answered by
Dr. Saseendar S
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 08, 2014 and last reviewed on: Jan 20, 2022

Hi doctor,

I had a labrum tear. I had shoulder surgery done a month ago. They repaired the tissues back into place. My cousins have planned for a trip to the beach next month. The doctor has advised me to take off the sling that week. I do not know if I can go with them soon after removing the sling. The place will be crowded, and I am scared something might happen. Do you recommend not going, or is there any option to let me go but be safe?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand that you recently had surgery on the shoulder (I guess it is arthroscopic Bankart repair). In any case, I would not restrict you from going to the occasion. However, I generally advise my patients not to lift the arm or rotate the arm outwards for a minimum of six weeks. These movements are likely to cause harm to your repair. Any activity that does not cause these movements is allowed. So, if you can avoid these, go ahead with the trip. But if you fear that you could move your arm or someone could disturb you, which is likely to happen in a crowded place, I would strongly advise you to use your sling. The sling will help others stay away from you.

Kindly revert in case of further queries.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How long can I expect the shoulder pain to last after rotator cuff repair?

Hello doctor, I had arthroscopy surgery of my right shoulder approximately five weeks ago ...   Read full

What are the tests to undertake in case of mild fatty liver?

.. through your post. A mild fatty liver is a common finding and generally does not warrant any further investigations because it will improve with a high-fiber diet, fresh fruits and regular exercise such as brisk walking for 40 minutes five days a ...   Read full

I would like to get your remark on my MRI. Please comment.

.. a labral tear along with other ligament, muscle and tendon unit injury (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Probably, due to acute shoulder dislocation. Decision regarding surgery depends upon the clinical condition. For further info...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Orthopaedician & Traumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
