Q. 1 year old baby has rashes on her chest and back. What could it be?

Answered by
Dr. Kanwar Deep
and medically reviewed by Dr.Nithila A
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 22, 2019 and last reviewed on: Sep 24, 2019

Hello doctor,

My daughter woke up with a rash on her chest and back and has gotten worse. She was put into an antibiotic a couple of days ago Amoxicillin, so I do not thinks she is allergic since it has been days, no other known allergies. I think it might be roseola any opinion? She is 13 months, it is very spotted all over, no fever and she is acting normal, had a fever a couple of days ago of 102, 103.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It appears to be a case of viral rash, and the details available and neither can not diagnose the specific viral type is it of much significance. As your daughter does not have any significant symptoms besides the rash, she does not need any active intervention for the moment. Hopefully, the rash shall subside in next four to five days. If the rash does not subside in next five to six days or she develops any new significant symptoms (fever, cough, low appetite, vomitings, etc.) then it is advisable to have a check-up by a doctor.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
How to control loose motions in a 1 month old baby?

.. so sad to hear about his mom. First, we need to clarify whether he has diarrhea, because sometimes, increased frequency of stools due to gastrocolic reflex may be considered as diarrhea. If he has diarrhea, then we need to look at the causes, f...   Read full

Why is my 1-month-old baby constantly crying and not sleeping?

.. history, it seems you are taking excellent care of the child. Good. Now for your queries. Children below the age of 6 months sleep in the day and stay awake at night. It is normal. There is no medicine for the same. As regards to consoling a baby...   Read full

Can a mobile tower harm 3 months old baby?

.. is said that radiations from the mobile tower are not carcinogenic. However, there is no proof for that. This statement is based on research. Currently, there are no guidelines stating that one should stay away from mobile tower radiations, so the...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Paediatrician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
