Q. What is the skin rash that itch sometimes in a child?

Answered by Dr. Suvash Sahu and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
New
Do you have a question on Skin Rashes or Viral Infection? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »

Hello doctor,

My daughter has just started kindergarten three weeks ago and came home today with a rash all over her arms, hands, and feet and one by her lip. She feels fine otherwise but they itch sometimes. Our 7-year-old neighbor just got over strep and impetigo and I am wondering if this could be that. It seems to look similar to the hand, foot, and mouth. She has already missed three days of school for a cold but I do not want to send her if she is contagious.

Related Questions:

Is it true that viral infections during early pregnancy causes autism?
What medication should I take for my skin rashes?
What homeopathic medicine can be used for frequent throat and viral infection?

Dr. Suvash Sahu

MBBS., DNB (DERMATOLOGY,LEPROLOGY& VENEREOLOGY
Cosmetology Dermatology Venereology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen your query and examined your given pictures (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It seems your son has a hand, foot, and mouth disease, and does not look like impetigo. HFMD (hand, foot, and mouth disease) is a viral infection caused by the coxsackie virus. It is a self-limiting disease and takes around 5 to 7 days to subside. Symptomatic treatment can be taken like topical Lactocalamine lotion local application twice daily and Orasep (Chlorhexidine gluconate) mouth gel local application twice for five days after consulting your gp or near by dermatologist,

Also Read Answers From:
Skin Rashes Viral Infection

Related Questions & Answers


Can you suggest some creams for the skin rashes under my lips?
Query: Hi doctor, From one month, I started to observe some rashes on the skin under my lips. I have been diagnosed before with dermatitis, but this is a different kind of rash. I have attached a picture of the rash. I have already tried applying moisturizing cream, Fisiogel, and Aciclovir. I thought it t...  Read Full »
Dr. Suvash Sahu
Dermatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen your query and examined your picture (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It seems you have flat warts, and they are not herpes. These are not dangerous. However, they have a tendency to recur even after multiple removals. The growth which occurre...  Read Full »
 
Please suggest a cure for my skin rashes based on the report.
Query: Hi doctor, I have rashes similar to the rash of SLE, swollen, painful and redness around the eyes, severe fatigue and muscle weakness. These symptoms occurred a few months back after I had an intestinal infection. The doctors suspected it to be dermatolysis too, thus having a skin biopsy done tomorr...  Read Full »
Dr. Naresh Kumar Monigari
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The reports suggest that you are probably having an autoimmune disease. For an exact diagnosis, ANA (antinuclear antibody) global or ANA profile test report and skin or muscle biopsy would be required to avoid any controversies in the future. I also need to know the follo...  Read Full »
 
Can a viral infection increase the ESR level?
Query: Hello doctor, I am 30 years old male. My recent blood report shows high ESR level (48 mm/hr). I am having a cough, fever, and a headache since eight days. The doctor told me that I have a viral infection, and has given me antibiotics and a cough syrup. Please guide.  Read Full »
Dr. Parth R Goswami
Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. According to the history, you have an upper respiratory tract infection. You need to do the following investigations. Physical examination. Auscultation. CBC (complete blood count). Throat swab for culture or ASO (antistreptolysin O) titer. If auscultation is suspicious, ...  Read Full »
 
Trending

Trending

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.