Viral Infection

An infection caused by a virus is called a viral infection. The common viral infections include cold and flu, chickenpox, measles, herpes, mumps, and hepatitis. Viruses can spread quickly from one person to another, but vaccination protects us against some of these viruses.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

I have mouth and throat ulcers with no fever or breathing difficulty. Please suggest treatment.

Query: Hello doctor, I have mouth and throat ulcers lasting for the past eight to nine days. No fever, cough, or difficulty breathing. I consulted a doctor over the phone and took three days of Azithromycin, Dologel, and some pain relief medicine. After no improvement after three days, the doctor change...  Read Full »


Dr. Syed Tehmid

ENT Otolaryngologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Can you kindly share the pictures of the lesions? Are there any blisters? How did the lesions appear in the first place? If it is not responding it might be oral herpes.  Read Full »

What is the possible association of hearing loss with vertigo?

Query: Hello doctor, I am currently undergoing medication for vertigo and ear infection as per the doctor. My symptoms were head spinning at regular intervals (when heads start spinning I am unable to sit also), nausea, dizziness, and headaches. I went to an ENT and did an MRI and audiometry test. MRI is...  Read Full »


Dr. Shyam Kalyan N

Allergy Specialist, General Practitioner, ENT Otolaryngologist, Family Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Please upload the reports of audiometry and MRI (magnetic resonance imaging). How much of significant hearing loss is there? Is it nerve-related or conductive loss? Did you have any ear discharge before the problem started?  Read Full »

How to treat fever, body pain, burning eyes, heavy head and stomach in a diabetic person?

Query: Hello doctor, I am having slight fever at evening time, severe body pain, eye burn, restless feeling, head feels heavy and heavy stomach. I am a diabetic on Glyree MV 2, Jardiance 25, and Rozavel. Please advice suitable medicine.  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is probably a viral infection along with gastritis. I assume there is no burning while urinating, this is to rule out urinary tract infection. At this moment, you just have tablet Dolo 650 mg whenever needed up to three times a day. Also, if it does not respond in...  Read Full »

Even after taking medication, diarrhea and fever does not subside. Why?

Query: Hello doctor, I just got home from a mission trip. Three days into the trip, I started getting chills accompanied by diarrhea once or twice a day, usually in the morning. I took Imodium each day and continued doing activities. Three days after diarrhea, I got a scratchy throat. The next day, I got ...  Read Full »


Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Rheumatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I went through your post, you have mentioned the duration of illness as one week which makes it an acute illness. The characteristic features of your illness are loose motion, fever, congestion in nose and sore throat. All these are features of acute viral infection,...  Read Full »

I am concerned about HIV due to low monocyte level. Please help.

Query: Hello doctor, I underwent a regular blood test recently. It shows my monocytes level is low which is 0.11 where the normal rate should be 0.2-1. I just googled what could be cause for the same. It says it could be because of viral infections including HIV/AIDS. I am worried now. I am scared to con...  Read Full »


Dr. Sushma Shah

HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Monocytes may increase or decrease, it hardly matters. One of the cause is viral disease. Not only HIV virus may cause this, but there are also many other viruses like cytomegala virus which can cause this. Flu is also caused by virus. Nowadays, fever is also called...  Read Full »

Can streptococcal infection cause stomach cramps and chest pain?

Query: Hi doctor, I have left-sided crampy stomach pain and chest pain which is mostly located under breast, near ribcage. About two years ago I got Streptococcal infection, pneumonia and bronchitis at the same time. In ER, they prescribed Amoxicillin. But it did not work for me as I am allergic to Penic...  Read Full »


Dr. Pooja Pardhi

General Medicine Physician, General Practitioner, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have read your query and understood your health concern. As you had Streptococcal infection three weeks back, it might have spread to the lower respiratory tract. Infection of the lower respiratory tract by Streptococcus can cause pneumonia or pneumonitis whi...  Read Full »

What is Zovirax used for?

Query: Hello doctor, Two years back, I had fever and headache. From then I am having gait and muscle pains. After many tests, doctor suggested EBV test. Results are IgG positive and IgM came negative and then gave Zovirax 800. I am shocked as it is a tablet for HIV. Does my EBV report say that I have HIV...  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad M. Hanif Md.

Cardiologist, Criticalcare Physician, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Zovirax (Acyclovir) is actually a medicine for viral infection and your physician is on right lines. Do not worry about that. Not many benefits are seen with Zovirax in infectious mononucleosis (IM) caused by Epstein-Barr virus- EBV, but this is good if indicated. Yes,...  Read Full »

What causes high lymphocytes and low neutrophils in a child?

Query: Hi doctor,My 1.5 year old boy has low neutrophils (17%) and high lymphocytes (74%). He has normal hemoglobin and total WBC. We did this blood test one week after vaccinations. There is no actual complaint, and we did the blood test to check if there is iron deficiency. I have attached the blood rep...  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. As per report provided, the lymphocyte count is slightly high. In the case of a child with age 1 to 3, the lymphocyte count can be up to 70%. Lymphocytosis is considered in the child of 1.5 years when the absolute lymphocyte count is more than 9000. Here, it is n...  Read Full »

What causes high WBC count in a child?

Query: Hi doctor, My 4 year son is ill for past two weeks. Initially it was diagnosed as viral infection due to season change. He was given fever and cold medicine (Asthaline). Fever was mostly between 100-101 degree F.  He had occasional cough may be five times a day. He had the medicine for 5 days but t...  Read Full »


Dr. Deepak Patel

Child Health Specialist, Paediatrician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your child has definitely got bacterial infection. From your attached reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity) the reasons are as follows. His initial CRP (C-reactive protein) was 17.3 which has came down to 10.3. CRP is an acute phase reactant which indic...  Read Full »

Can diarrhea be caused due to teething?

Query: Hi doctor,My 10-months-old daughter got a fever. I have been rotating between Tylenol and Motrin every 3 hours or as I feel necessary based on her temperature. Yesterday I did not give her anything for a couple of hours, and the fever spiked to 103.6. I gave her Motrin, and it went back down to 100....  Read Full »


Dr. Bichitrovanu Sarkar

Child Health Specialist, Criticalcare Physician, Paediatrician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Many thanks for your query. Very often we put down these symptoms to teething, but this usually is a viral illness - a viral upper respiratory tract infection URTI. Teething by itself does not cause these symptoms, it is just that it is the same age that they start tee...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.