Viral Infection

An infection caused by a virus is called a viral infection. The common viral infections include cold and flu, chickenpox, measles, herpes, mumps, and hepatitis. Viruses can spread quickly from one person to another, but vaccination protects us against some of these viruses.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

What can be done to feel stronger and healthy after viral infection?

Query: Hello doctor, I was really sick this summer in the hospital after being diagnosed with a viral infection that put me out for a month and a half. I lost a lot of weight and strength. My doctor told me to start off with walking, which I did as I got better near the end of summer. But now I am back at...  Read Full »


Dr. Atul Prakash

Fitness Expert, Orthopaedician And Traumatologist, Physiotherapist, Spine Health Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. After such a severe infection, the recovery is going to be prolonged. My recommendation is to do aerobic mainly mixed with a small amount of strength training 90:10. Once you are able to go 30 minutes in one session without feeling faint and this may take time. Also ...  Read Full »

Why is Z-pak not working for a sinus infection?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 41 year old female. I have been sick for almost a month now. I went to my doctor and he gave me Z-pak antibiotic for sinus infection. Normally, Z-pak makes me feel 100% better in a day or two after taking them. Instead of feeling better, I felt worse. I have completed all the Z-pak...  Read Full »


Dr. Salah Saad Shoman

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The symptoms you are experiencing can be due to any of the following. Superadded bacterial infection that will require again an antibiotic, which is better to do a culture of the mucus to detect which antibiotic is suitable. The ongoing viral infection, which is usually s...  Read Full »

I have low fever with normal test values. What infection could it be?

Query: Hello doctor,I have low fever since yesterday. My TLC is 7100/cmm. In urine report pus cells are 2 to 4 hpf, epithelial cells are 1 to 2 hpf. Everything else is absent and normal. What infection could it be? What medicine to take?  Read Full »


Dr. Eriol Braholli

Family Physician, General Medicine Physician, General Practitioner, General Surgeon, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It seems to be a typical result. Have you any other symptoms besides low fever? If you have pain, difficulty, or burning sensation during urinating, it may be a urinary infection, and the urine analysis is not done properly. It must be done with the first urine of th...  Read Full »

What causes elevated liver enzymes and low white blood cell count?

Query: Hi doctor, I got a complete blood profile done about two weeks ago, and my doctor said that my reports were normal. But, my WBC and neutrophil count were low. After doing some internet searches, I am anxious. Although the doctor said it was fine, he gave me some supplements. But lately, I have bee...  Read Full »


Dr. Amit Shivraj Dhamankar

Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). From your history, I think the reason for your low WBC is stress and raised liver enzymes is because of fatty liver, which is a benign condition. Moderately low WBC coun...  Read Full »

Is it normal to feel tired and sleepy when recovering from bronchitis?

Query: Hello doctor,I am recovering from bronchitis and a viral infection. I had high fever and cough, but not much sputum. I took Cefoprim antibiotics. It has been two weeks now. I still have a cough and feeling very tired. I also feel very sleepy. Please tell me if this is expected.  Read Full »


Dr. Ganeshkumar Suresh Satpute

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to cliniq.com. The recovery from a viral illness may take time some time. Also, there is an excessive weakness because of the past fever. Your body needs time to recover from that. You will need to take multivitamins and minerals. If you still have a cough, it indicates persi...  Read Full »

Why do I have pimples on penis?

Query: Hello doctor, I have pimples near my penis. I do not understand what problem I have. I am worried about that. Please explain my problem.  Read Full »


Dr. Gaurang Gupta

Cosmetologist, Dermatologist, Hair Transplant Surgeon, Venereologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is very difficult to say what disease you have, because pimple does not come over penile area. It could be molluscum which looks like a pimple. If you can send me the photos, then I can definitely diagnose it. Explain the lesion properly like itching, pain, duration,...  Read Full »

My 3-year-old son has diarrhea for a week. Is this a viral infection?

Query: Hello doctor, My 3-year-old son had diarrhea for a week. He has thrown up a couple of times throughout the week as well. He was eating and drinking normally and has appetite. There does not seem to be any blood in the stool. And his belly ache goes away after each diarrhea episode which he has many ...  Read Full »


Dr. Anshul Varshney

Criticalcare Physician, Diabetologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Medical Gastroenterologist, Nephrologist, Pulmonologist, Rheumatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. If there is no blood in stools, it is mostly viral. It usually gets settle in five days. Important here is maintaining hydration. Make sure you give him plenty of fluid, ORS (oral rehydration solution). If he is vomiting, you can ask your doctor to prescribe Ondanset...  Read Full »

Why are there itchy skin rashes in a child?

Query: Hello doctor,My daughter has just started kindergarten three weeks ago and came home today with a rash all over her arms, hands, and feet and one by her lip. She feels fine otherwise but they itch sometimes. Our 7-year-old neighbor just got over strep and impetigo and I am wondering if this could be...  Read Full »


Dr. Suvash Sahu

Cosmetologist, Dermatologist, Venereologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen your query and examined your given pictures (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It seems your son has a hand, foot, and mouth disease, and does not look like impetigo. HFMD (hand, foot, and mouth disease) is a viral infection caused by the coxs...  Read Full »

Are child's skin rashes due to viral infection or allergy?

Query: Hello doctor, My son is 5 years old and has developed rashes on face and few on his hands. He has no fever and is fresh playing around. He went out to farm with family and zoo last week, and since yesterday he started developing few rashes. He was having very low fever a couple days back but recove...  Read Full »


Dr. Faisal Abdul Karim Malim

Child Health Specialist, Paediatrician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Probably may be a viral infection like hand foot and mouth disease. Do not worry. Please give syrup Crocin (250 mg/5 ml), 3 ml SOS, if the temperature is above 100 F. As for the rash, please apply Calamine lotion. It should be better in a few days time.  Read Full »

My 1.5 year old baby has low neutrophils and high lymphocytes. Why?

Query: Hi doctor,My 1.5 year old boy has low neutrophils (17%) and high lymphocytes (74%). He has normal hemoglobin and total WBC. We did this blood test one week after vaccinations. There is no actual complaint, and we did the blood test to check if there is iron deficiency. I have attached the blood rep...  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. As per report provided, the lymphocyte count is slightly high. In the case of a child with age 1 to 3, the lymphocyte count can be up to 70%. Lymphocytosis is considered in the child of 1.5 years when the absolute lymphocyte count is more than 9000. Here, it is n...  Read Full »

All the answers published in the forum are given by leading doctors, therapists and health experts.

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.