Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Would viral infection affect the lymphocyte and neutrophil values?

Answered by
Dr. Parth R Goswami
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 17, 2018 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I had a viral infection last week. Is it normal to have increased lymphocyte levels of 52 % and decreased neutrophil levels of 35 % after having a viral infection? It got healed within a week. I was fine when I did my blood test. My RBC and WBC are considered to be normal. As I have anemia, my platelet levels are high. I am worried. Also how long should I need to wait for rechecking my blood test? When would these levels of lymphocytes and neutrophils be recovered? Would urinary infections also affect them?

Dr. Parth R Goswami

Hematology Pathology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

After having a viral infection, lymphocytosis can persist for seven to ten days. Your low neutrophils are relative, and it is because of increased lymphocytes. Platelet can be high because of inflammation or by iron deficiency anemia as a reactive thrombocytosis. Urinary infection can also lead to such a presentation. You can repeat CBC (complete blood count) after a week. Attach your reports to guide you further.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
From the attached reports, please tell me the reason for frequent urination.
Would viral infection affect the lymphocyte and neutrophil values?
Can a viral infection increase the ESR level?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I am having weakness, high fever and body pain. What is the reason?

Query: Hello doctor,I am 57 years old male. I am facing weakness and high fever and body pain symptoms for a while now. Upon doing some routine tests with a local clinic, the test values are as below:RBC count- 5.48.Hemoglobin- 8.16.Hematocrit- 28.9.MCV- 52.71.MCH- 14.88.MCHC- 28.24.RC distribution width- ...  Read Full »

My daughter has cough. Shall I give her Dexona?

Query: Hello doctor, My 5 year old daughter is suffering from a cough and mild fever for the last four days. Doctor prescribed with LCF Syrup and Azithral Syrup, but she is still coughing. Today, when she was sleeping, we heard cracking and wheezing sound and difficulty in breathing. Shall I give her Dexon...  Read Full »

We went for a regular check up and reports suggest leukemia. Can you help?

Query: Hello doctor,I went to the hospital for my father's normal check-up. He is 61 years old. His report looks like this: WBC 43000, platelets 1.2 L, and lymphocytes 88 %. To get it cross-checked, we went to another lab the next day and here are the counts: WBC: 38000 (Reduced by 5000), platelets 1.5 L (...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Hematologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
