Q. Will in-patient treatment for young adults help for ADHD and social phobia?

Answered by
Dr. Ajay Singh
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 11, 2018

Hi doctor,

I am 18 years old and I just started taking online college classes. I attempted to go to in-person classes but I had panic attacks and I dropped out. For the last two years, I only leave my apartment to go to the movie theater and grocery store. I also go to the doctors and therapists, but recently my mom and I made the decision to stop trying to find the right fit for therapist and just focus on school. I also am having problems going to my psychiatrist now. I live with my mom right now, but I would love to change that in the future. I do not know how to work towards that goal though. I was wondering if going to a two month in patient treatment facility for young adults would help? My official diagnoses are ADHD, social phobia, and depression. I also do not have any friends and sometimes have trouble feeling safe outside my room. (I am not actually in any danger, I just feel like I am).

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

As per details provided by you regarding your diagnosis, such patients tend to have difficulty in attention and concentration along with difficulty in facing social situations and anhedonia. The best course of treatment as per prevailing clinical guidelines is psychotropic medication along with psychotherapy. Because of your comorbid diagnoses, the medication and therapy may take more time than usual. But in 90 % of cases, it proves effective. Regarding in-patient treatment, you can go for that in case you feel that you have difficulty in compliance with outpatient medication and therapy.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Since my childhood I suffer from social phobia.Suggest some ayurvedic medicine.

Hello doctor, My son's age is 9 months, 12 kg, having fever since yesterday, we have given liquid medicine two times as of now (Paracetamol). After taking the medicine, fever came down and again back to 101 F, can you suggest any other medicine?...   Read full

Dr.Chaitra G

Hello doctor, My son's age is 9 months, 12 kg, having fever since yesterday, we have given liquid medicine two times as of now (Paracetamol). After taking the medicine, fever came down and again back to 101 F, can you suggest any other medicine?...   Read full

Please suggest the best drug for GAD and social phobia. What are its side effects?

Hello doctor, My son's age is 9 months, 12 kg, having fever since yesterday, we have given liquid medicine two times as of now (Paracetamol). After taking the medicine, fever came down and again back to 101 F, can you suggest any other medicine?...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Psychiatrist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
