ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can my stretch marks be cured?

Answered by
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 02, 2016 and last reviewed on: Mar 18, 2019

Hi doctor,

I am 21 years old. My main concern is, I have a lot of stretch marks on my body. I had them on my shoulder and thighs since I was 10 years old. Now, I have them even on my belly and biceps area. For the past three months, I have been working out. I do not feel it is because of working out. Please have a look at the pictures and let me know if they can be cured? What other alternatives do I have? Kindly suggest.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have checked the photographs (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and noticed that you have a lot of old stretch marks on your shoulders and abdomen.

I would suggest you start topical application of Tretinoin cream 0.1% on the stretch marks daily at night. Use it for at least for a period of six weeks and check for any improvement.

In case you do not achieve the desired results, then you can go for laser treatment. In chronic cases, Nd: YAG (neodymium-doped yttrium aluminium garnet) laser and fractional photothermolysis will be used.


The Probable causes:

1. Seen in adolescence and associated with rapid increase in size of particular region.
2. In weightlifters it is seen, when their muscle mass increases rapidly.

Probable diagnosis:

Striae atrophicans.

Thank you doctor,

I will go by your instructions. I would like to know some information about laser treatment, is it painful? 

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The procedure is performed under topical anesthesia. Generally, it is a painless procedure. At times, there can be mild pain.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can my stretch marks be cured?

.. checked the photographs (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and noticed that you have a lot of old stretch marks on your shoulders and abdomen. I would suggest you start topical application of Tretinoin cream 0.1% on the stretch mark...   Read full

Striae or Stretch Marks

Cushing syndrome ... Like stopping the intake of exogenous anabolic steroids if an individual is using it and Cushing syndrome should b...   Read full

Having some skin problem above my right ear. What is it?

.. read your query in detail and do understand your concern. I also viewed the attached pictures (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Does blood come out if it is touched repeatedly? Is the growth soft or firm? Does it move a bit around...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cosmetologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
