ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Am I a possible candidate for stroke?

Answered by
Dr. Prashant Valecha
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 23, 2016 and last reviewed on: Dec 18, 2021

Hi doctor,

I recently lost partial vision in my left eye. I was diagnosed with retinal ischemia by an eye specialist. After an angiogram, he suspects a small crystal of plaque blocking the blood supply to a portion of my retina. He told me I should see a cardiologist fairly soon, as he has worries about where that plaque is coming from and that I am a possible candidate for a stroke. The earliest I can see a cardiologist is still a week away. I am wondering if this is more urgent than that. I am 54 years old, currently taking Prednisone and Methotrexate for recently diagnosed psoriatic arthritis. I also have controlled blood sugar with Metformin and cholesterol with a small daily dose of Atorvastatin. I feel fine except for the vision loss. Thank you.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

There are chances of cardioembolic stroke (some clot or infected vegetation) particle that your ophthalmologist is suspecting. Your cardiologist will do echocardio and see if any source of that in your heart.

To prevent stroke, I suggest taking one high dose of Aspirin 325 mg and Atorvastatin 80 mg and then Aspirin 150 mg with Atorvastatin 40 mg every day. If it is not infected vegetation (as in infective endocarditis), you can prevent stroke and any other infarction.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Shall I take Aspirin with honey to induce period?

.. did not get a withdrawal bleed within 7 to 10 days of taking the Unwanted 72 pill, then the next best thing to do is to get a serum beta hCG test done. It is a blood test for ruling out pregnancy conclusively as of now. If the hCG (human chorionic...   Read full


Hello doctor,I just had my liver profile test and also I have very fatty liver and I am trying to reduce weight.   Read full

May I know the reason for slurred speech in a paralyzed person?

Hello doctor,I just had my liver profile test and also I have very fatty liver and I am trying to reduce weight.   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Listeriosis - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Myositis - Types, Symptoms, Causes, Treatment, and Prognosis
Osteoporosis: an Important Public Health Problem

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
