ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have a stye in my right upper eyelid and the right side of my nose is swollen. Kindly help.

Answered by
Dr. Snehal Laul
and medically reviewed by Dr. Chithranjali Ravichandran
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 07, 2021

Hello doctor,

I have a stye in my right upper eyelid. After a few days, I noticed whiteheads on the right side of my nose. Now the right side of my nose is swollen and hard, with areas of crustiness. It does not hurt, but I am concerned.

Kindly help.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

Kindly answer the following questions.

1) Are you diabetic?

2) Do you have a history of an insect bite?

3) Any oozing?

4) Is the lesion pus-filled?

Is the lesion painful or tender?

Do you have any fever?

Answer the questions for details.

Hi doctor,

Thanks for your reply.

I am not diabetic, and I am unsure of an insect bite. The lesion is slightly tender on the touch. There is a small amount of clear discharge from the lesion and a stinging sensation inside the nostril. I do not have a fever till now.

Kindly help.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I suggest you apply Nadifloxacin 2 % cream (Nadibact cream) twice daily in the morning and night for ten days or Mupirocin cream or ointment twice daily for ten days (apply the cream with cotton tip applicator or clean hands) and take tablet Ciplox 250 mg (Ciprofloxacin) twice daily after food for three days, tablet Limcee 500 mg (vitamin C) once daily for 30 days, and tablet Emanzen D (Serratiopeptidase and Diclofenac sodium).

Avoid popping or pricking lesions as it causes secondary bacterial infection.

Use Povidone-iodine to clean the lesion.

I advise you to drink plenty of water, maintain proper hygiene, and eat citrus fruits like orange, lime, avocado, and vitamin A fruits like papaya, etc.

Regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How can I cure stye with painful dry eyes?

.. gone through your photo attachments (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and understand your concerns. Since the swelling is not at the eyelid margin, it could be an internal type of the stye called hordeolum internum. A stye is expect...   Read full

How to cure the acne breakouts?

 Topical agents like Benzoyl peroxide gel, retinoids, Clindamycin or Nadifloxacin may be applied locally ...   Read full

What is causing severe allergic reaction to insect bites?

.. bites are harmless, though they feel uncomfortable and unpleasant. But some of the insect-like bee, wasp or as you mentioned sand mozzies may hurt and cause burning, swelling, pain, etc. Some peoples become allergic to such insect poison. They als...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
