Q. Some of my yellow and green tattoos are itchy, bumpy, and hard. What should I do?

Answered by
Dr. Suvina Attavar
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 21, 2020

Good day doctors. I have a concern with my tattoo that I got 2 months back. I have five tattoos with different colors (blue, yellow, red, green and purple). I've been experiencing itching on my yellow and green tattoos from time to time, that lasts for about 2 weeks. It subsides eventually for 5 -8 days then itching comes back again. The itching tattoos are bumpy and hard. What should I do? Thank you.

# hi, welcome to icliniq

Itchiness and thickening over the tattoos could indicate a couple of things.
Firstly since these are occurring over the coloured pigments there is a high chance that you have developed a tattoo granuloma , which means the coloured pigments have caused a foreign body reaction in your skin, if topical steroids like hydrocortisone doesnt help intralesional steroid injection/dermabrasion/laser might be needed. Again laser for green and yellow pigments are separate requiring alexandrite and 532pico respectively.
Secondly there could be a mycobacterium infection called tuberculous verrucosa cutis which requires oral medications.
Lastly there is a slight chance that it has become keloidal.
In any case, a biopsy is needed to confirm what exactly has caused this and treated according to the report.
My advice continue the hydrocortisone for 2 weeks and if it doesnt improve, get a biopsy done.
Hi doctor,
The hard bumpy tattoos flattens also once the itching subsides, so I think it's not keloidal. I got these tattoos on the same day and the yellow and green ones are the last to heal.
# if it flattens then its not keloidal.
You can shift to a higher level topical steroid like mometasone and see for 2weeks.
If it still recurs the other differentials need to be ruled out by a biopsy.

Was this answer helpful?

 | 

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


If I get a tattoo, is there a fair chance for HIV?

Query: Hi doctor,I have found out that there is possible, though less likely to be infected by HIV through tattooing if done carefully and professionally with the equipment either sterilized or new. What I am anxious about is that my fiance got a tattoo done yesterday, unprofessionally (it was done by a lo...  Read Full »

Can Hydrozole be used for jock itch?

Query: Hi doctor, I had jock itch two months ago for the very first time. It is still there but fading. I started using Hydrozole cream two weeks ago, it seems to be working. How long it would take for a complete cure? After using this cream I fell some itch in legs. Now the groin skin appears red and ver...  Read Full »

Is there any permanent cure for recurring skin infections?

Query: Hello doctor, I have a chronic problem for the past six to seven years. I have the problem itching in all the skin folds and the pressed areas like under the belt including genital areas and anus. I showed the same to a doctor and he diagnosed this as eczema and fungal infection. The doctor presc...  Read Full »

Also Read


Vitamin D and COVID-19
The New 'Super-Spreader' Strain of Coronavirus
How to treat my mother's sigmoid colon ulcer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
