Q. How to get rid of teacher's nodules?

Answered by
Dr. Deepak Verma
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
Published on Sep 02, 2016 and last reviewed on: Sep 25, 2019

Hi doctor,

I am suffering from teacher's nodules. It is on and off for the past eight months. I took some medication, which was prescribed by my doctor. Whenever I keep mum, my voice is improved. But, I cannot stop speaking loud due to my profession. I really want to get rid of them as I feel heavy, cracked and low pitch voice. Please help me.

Dr. Deepak Verma

Otolaryngology (E.N.T)
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can very well understand your problem.

  • Teacher's nodules (vocal cord nodules) occur in teachers, singers and children due to vocal trauma. Voice rest is the foremost recommended treatment for such nodule.
  • I suggest tablet Pantop 40 mg (Pantoprazole) daily in empty stomach and do steam inhalation twice a day for two weeks.
  • Avoid hot and spicy foods and do not gargle. Will all these, you will feel better.


Thank you doctor,

The drug that you suggested is used for controlling acid production in the stomach and intestine. I read on the internet that it has many side effects too. Will it be helpful in my condition? How?

Dr. Deepak Verma

Otolaryngology (E.N.T)
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, you are correct. This is used to treat acid problem and it also have a role in vocal nodule. This will definitely help you.

For further doubts consult an ENT otolaryngologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/ENT-Otolaryngologist

Thank you doctor,

Sorry, I got a doubt after reading on the internet. When I can feel some change?

Dr. Deepak Verma

Otolaryngology (E.N.T)
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • You just complete the two weeks course and let me know.

For further doubts consult an ENT otolaryngologist online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/ENT-Otolaryngologist

Thank you doctor.

Dr. Deepak Verma

Otolaryngology (E.N.T)
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You are always welcome.

Revert back after two weeks to an ENT otolaryngologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/ENT-Otolaryngologist

Hello dr . As I consulted you last year and taking pantop 40 mg tab daily for teacher's nodule but nowadays or from many days it's been of no help as I m not able to test my voice .Kindly suggest something .

Dr. Deepak Verma

Otolaryngology (E.N.T)
# u need to get a throat endoscopy done. Review back with endoscopy report. It happens with vocal nodules. There is nothing to worry. U can send me reports I will definitely answer ur query.
Ask a QueryAsk a Query Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Related Questions & Answers


My father's ENT found a small lesion at his vocal fold. Is this something serious?

Query: Hi doctor, This is regarding the health of my 57 year old father. He is a non-smoker, vegetarian, and a non-drinker. He had a complaint of a low voice since the last 10 days. Yesterday, he had to visit an ENT for a check up. They did a video laryngoscopy and found a small lesion at the vocal ju...  Read Full >>


Dr. Prathap
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen the pictures (attachment removed to protect patient identity). This is a vocal nodule that is common in those who are involved in teaching or singing. The initial treatment plan will be a trial of drugs for one or two weeks and if it is decreased, then it i...  Read Full

Why does my 7-year-old have breathing difficulty, cough and throat pain?

Query: Hi doctor, My 7 year old daughter has difficulty in breathing. Sometimes, she also makes noise while breathing. She has frequent cough and pain in the throat. The doctor advised a few medications. There was a little relief after two days. After exemption of medicine, the breathing difficulty, cough...  Read Full >>


Dr. Sugandh Garg
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The following precautions are very important for your child: Avoid cool drinks. Avoid sour fruits like lemon, orange, etc. Give steam inhalation with a drop or two of Benzoine tincture. Avoid outside food, fried food, and colored food. Gargle with warm salt water twice ...  Read Full

I have serious sleep paralysis with shortness of breath. Why?

Query: Hello doctor, I am having serious sleep paralysis. In it I feel like I can move my muscle a bit like slightly moving my finger or speaking short words like "maa". But I think I am hallucinating that too. Plus I am having acute bronchitis in this case and have to breathe through the mouth. So I have...  Read Full >>


Dr. Sunil Sekhri
General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. As far as your bronchitis is concerned, I advise my patients to avoid smoking and take steam inhalation twice a day. I also advise syrup Phensedyl BR (Ambroxol and Guaifenesin) 2.5 ml twice a day for five days and tablet Allegra M one tablet at night for five days. If ...  Read Full

Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

