iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersNeurologytension type headacheAre my symptoms of ringing in ears and mild headache suggestive of brain cancer?

Can my symptoms of ringing in ears and mild headache be due to brain cancer?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At December 16, 2018
Reviewed AtSeptember 28, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I am a 19-year-old boy since the last six months. I am feeling physical symptoms like a tight band wrapped around my head anytime, tightness and pain in the neck, ringing ears, stuffy nose, sneezing, upset stomach, bloating, gas, back pain, eye strain, red eyes, mild headaches above eyebrows, tense muscles, sudden chills, shivering, sometimes sweating, dry mouth, nausea, weakness, constant feeling of having a big disease like a brain tumor, cancer. I had done magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) brain a few months back and the report was normal. But after I again start worrying that I have got a brain tumor after MRI. I cannot concentrate on my studies. I am anytime worrying. Please convey me that how much time is needed for a brain tumor to grow. Does it grow in a few months? I have spent a lot of money on the scan reports. Everything is normal. Please convey me.

Answered by Dr. Aida Abaz Quka

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com. Your brain magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) is perfectly normal, so we can completely exclude any possible brain tumor. In my opinion, your symptoms are compatible with a tension-type headache, which is a benign type of headache related to psychological stress. I recommend performing yoga and regular physical activity.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

This magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) was taken in January month. So, can we exclude brain tumor? Does it not grow after January? How much time is required to grow? Please convey me. Can I be relax about serious disease?

Answered by Dr. Aida Abaz Quka

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com. No, it does not grow so fast. Besides, the reason why you performed a brain magnetic resonance imaging (MRI), I suppose was persistent headaches, so you were symptomatic at that time. In my opinion you have nothing to worry about. Wishing you a good health.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Are you sure that it does not grow in little time? How much time does it need to grow?

Answered by Dr. Aida Abaz Quka

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com. It may need up to 1 to 2 years to develop. Anyway, if you are so anxious, I would recommend follow up after a year with brain magnetic resonance imaging (MRI). This will help calm your anxiety.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

According to you, is it not a serious problem?

Answered by Dr. Aida Abaz Quka

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com. Yes, in my opinion it is not a serious problem. Just relax and do not worry about it.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Are not the symptoms I mentioned above serious? Please use your all experience of neurology and check again all the symptoms. Can I completely be relax?

Answered by Dr. Aida Abaz Quka

HI,

Welcome back to icliniq.com. Yes, I think that you can relax. There is no reason to think that there is going to grow a tumor in your head. You should know that most of chronic headaches are not related to brain tumor. So, just relax and try not to think about it.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

What is the reason for ringing ears, tightness around the head anytime, dizziness, dry mouth and heavy feel in head and mild headaches?

Answered by Dr. Aida Abaz Quka

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com. I think that chronic fatigue syndrome could be related to your complaints.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Can anxiety causes this chronic fatigue syndrome? The dizziness does not occur permanently, it occurs sudden sometimes and two or three times in a week. And, my vision is also little weak. Is this a problem to worry?

Answered by Dr. Aida Abaz Quka

Hi,

welcome back to icliniq.com. I think anxiety is playing an important role in all this clinical situation. Regarding your eyes, I recommend consulting with an ophthalmologist.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

In your medical science experience, had you seen any patient with the same condition? I frequently have mild headaches in day. This is also related to stress or anxiety. I could not concentrate on my study. Please help me. Sometimes sensation in the head also the reason?

Answered by Dr. Aida Abaz Quka

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com. I have seen a lot of patients like you in my daily practice and there is no reason to panic. Your last magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) is enough to exclude any serious medical conditions. The pressure on your head is related to psychological stress, including the strange feeling and headaches. You have difficulty in concentration because you are always thinking about your fears (brain tumour, serious medical conditions, etc.,). Coming to this point, I recommend practicing yoga and meditation. Recreational sports can help too. If this situation persists, I recommend consulting with a psychologist for psychotherapy.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Aida Abaz Quka
Dr. Aida Abaz Quka

Neurology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Neurology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

