Login      Sign Up
 

Q. Can hormonal acne indicate sensitivity to testosterone?

Answered by Dr. Shaikh Sadaf.


New
Do you have a question on Testosterone Level or Acne? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hi doctor,

I have been suffering from hormonal acne for almost nine years now. I do not have any other medical problems nor I am on any medications currently. I did some investigations to rule out what my problem is exactly, testosterone, DHEA, FSH, LH, progesterone, TFT, RBS and the results of all of them were within the normal range, except for prolactin that was slightly high. I could not do the DHT test. Am I hyperestrogenic? I do not know, but I can request for estradiol from my GP. I do not have the symptoms of excess estrogen though except for breast pain sometimes. I am breaking out 7 to 10 days prior to my periods each and every month, my periods are regular, so I thought that as in these days, the estrogen is the one which drops and the testosterone remain there and have a chance to cause more acne. I might be sensitive to testosterone? Although it is within the normal range as I have other symptoms of high testosterone like thick hair under my chin, on my chest, above my lips and hair shedding (I feel it is more than usual as I have thin hair) and of course oily skin. So that is why I was thinking of taking (Dim) for its anti-androgenic effects. Or shall I ask for Spironolactone? Will they prescribe it for me? Then is it better to check with a dermatologist or an endocrinologist?


Related Questions:
Adult Acne: A Common Problem
How to improve my testosterone level?
Acne: Skin Care Tips and Treatment Options
 

Dr. Shaikh Sadaf
MBBS., MRCGP INT., PGDIP ENDOCRINOLOGY AND DIABETES,LONDON UNIVERSITY
Diabetology, Endocrinology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I just read your query and from what you have mentioned it appears that you have acne. Usually, it is not recommended to do estradiol test for acne. However, you can visit your gynecologist for ruling out polycystic ovarian syndrome because that can give rise to acne given the history you have mentioned. If your PCOS is controlled well by a gynecologist, then no need to take any anti-androgen drugs like Spironolactone. It is an off label prescription for acne anyways. Yes, a dermatologist will also be beneficial once your gynecologist takes care of issues as well for your hair fall and acne.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Which acne cream is causing dry, flaky skin around eyes and burns on cheek?
Query: Hi doctor,Recently I have been prescribed Tretinoin 0.25 cream and Benzaclin gel for my mild acne but ever since I started I have been getting dry and flaky skin around my eyes and mouth and burns on my cheek. Which cream is causing this? And how do I continue using them, if so?  Read Full »
Dr. Shanza Ikram
Dermatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your case. Actually, it is a very common side effect of Tretinoin cream and sometimes Bezclin (Clindamycin and Benzoyl peroxide) also cause it. My opinion is to stop both medicines for a week. If you have severe burning use Hydrocortisone cream onl...  Read Full »
 
What is the ideal testosterone level in men?
Query: Hi doctor,I am a 30 year old male. My height is 5'7" and weight is 79 kg. I recently did some tests and the findings are as follows. Testosterone 239 ng/dL, HDL 24 mg/dL, VLDL 60 mg/dL, triglycerides 302 mg/dL, Vitamin D 29 ng/dL, Vitamin B12 164 pg/mL and HbA1c 5.2%. My BP is under control. I also ...  Read Full »
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
Psychiatrist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Considering your age, the Normal Testosterone Levels should be around 270-1000 ng/dL. The report of yours shows lower levels. Obesity or overweight is one of the important reasons for low laboratory levels of testosterone. Semen analysis can tell if you can have a ...  Read Full »
 
Should I worry about my testosterone level of 335?
Query: Hi doctor, I am a 26 year old male. My height is 6 feet and weight is 90 kg. My total testosterone level is 335. My other tests were all normal except 25-hydroxy vitamin D, which is 6.83. Should I be worried?  Read Full »
Dr. Pooja Pardhi
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your query and can understand your health concern. Your testosterone level is within normal limits, but vitamin D level is low. You need to take Vitamin D3 and Calcium. With low vitamin D, level there is a possibility of low calcium and weak ...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


My nose is always blocked and has mucus. Kindly help.
Child is showing tantrums and speaking bad words. Kindly help.
Folic Acid - Uses | Dosage | Side effects | Drug Interactions | Warnings
 
 

Also Read Answers From