Q. Can I take Isotretinoin along with Tetracycline without any drug interaction?

Answered by
Dr. Sampada Avinash Thakare
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 18, 2018

Hi doctor,

I am a 27-year-old female, and I have mild, cystic acne for the past five years. Yesterday, I got prescribed with Accutane 20 mg per day, and my weight is 50 kilograms. If everything is fine, I will be taking it for the next ten months. I know that taking Isotretinoin can cause idiopathic intracranial hypertension and I also take Tetracycline. I have heard that both should not be taken at the same time.

I have been taking 100 mg Tetracycline for the past one week (seven days). I took my last pill yesterday evening. How long is the wash-out period of Tetracycline is? If I take 100 mg Tetracycline per day for seven days, when can I start taking Isotretinoin? Taking after 24-hour is enough?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

There should be a time gap of seven days between stopping tetracycline and starting Isotretinoin. Monitor your fasting lipid profile and liver function test. While on Isotretinoin, you should not conceive. There should be a gap of six months after stopping Isotretinoin.

Thank you doctor,

What are the risks faced after taking Isotretinoin and after stopping Tetracycline?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

There are rare case reports showing pseudotumor cerebri.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
As I took the wrong dosage for H. pylori infection, bacteria are now resistant. Please help.

.. already have taken a very effective dose of capsule Pylera (Bismuth subcitrate potassium, Metronidazole, and Tetracycline hydrochloride). Every bug in another human responds differently. I suggest you test for the H.pylori stool antigen, confirm w...   Read full

Is facial hair growth a side effect of Isotretinoin?

But, the medicine really cleared my acne ... You can continue Isotretinoin till your acne clears and then reduce it to a maintenance dose of 10 mg twice weekly or as needed ...   Read full

Is Isotretinoin a good tablet for acne?

Hi doctor, I have deep acne on the face for more than 10 years and for which my doctor has prescribed Isotretinoin drug Isokon 20 mg ... The medicine seems to show a lot of improvement for acne ....   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
