Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. As I took the wrong dosage for H. pylori infection, bacteria are now resistant. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Ajeet Kumar Lohana
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 07, 2020 and last reviewed on: Sep 10, 2020

hello

i have been diagnosed with h.pylori and gastric , my doctor wrote me pylera 3 pills per meal + omeprazole 1 pill. after i finished the treatment i discovered that i have been taking the wrong dosage i was taking one pill per meal , now the bacter is resistant to pylera, what antibiotics should i take as second line treatment ? I have hair loss, which is not growing, fainting, low energy, and stomachache. Thank you.

Dr. Ajeet Kumar Lohana

Medical Gastroenterology
#

Hello. I welcome you to icliniq.

Well you already have taken a very effective dose of pylera. Every bug in another human respond differently. I suggest you to test for H pylori stool antigen and confirm whether it is still present, and then consider starting second course of treatment. How many days it has been you finished the course?

If you just completed the dose today or yesterday, I suggest you to complete the course of pylera with omeprazole for another 10 days and this time full dose as prescribed earlier. The bug probably has responded to the earlier doses as well. If you have finished the course well before a week or 2 week, then wait to complete at least 4 weeks, and then test for H pylori stool antigen. if then it would be present, we can consider giving you treatment.

Otherwise if you really want to take the another course without testing it, then you can use

Cap Amocillin 1 gm twice daily Tab Clarithromycin 500 mg twice daily with Omeprazole 40 mg once daily all for 10 days.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I have stomach pain below the breast on the left side. Please help.
Are H.pylori infection and stomach cancer interrelated?
Getting stomach pain and cramps during masturbation. Is that normal?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I tried to pop a pimple on my thigh and it turned into a large sore. Please help.

Query: Hello doctor, I had what I thought was a pimple on my inner thigh. I tried to pop it, but it just got swollen and red. It has now been three to four days and it has turned into a large open sore. It is about 3/8 inches wide and only hurts when it rubs against clothing. I am attaching a picture of ...  Read Full »

Why are there acne scars with redness on cheeks?

Query: Hello doctor, I am having pus, acne on my cheeks from a long time but I used to squeeze them off and they will not even leave a single scar, but from the past two months, I am having severe pus, acne, and even I do not touch or squeeze them. They leave a scar and the redness has increased a lot. I ...  Read Full »

H. Pylori Infection - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Article Overview: H. pylori infection is caused by Helicobacter pylori bacteria, which results in ulcers, gastritis, and abdominal discomfort. This article discusses the causes, symptoms, diagnosis, treatment options, and ways to prevent it from spreading.  Read Article


Dr. Vasantha K S
Medical Gastroenterologist

What Is H. Pylori Infection? Helicobacter pylori is a bacteria that is commonly present in the stomach lining and results in stomach ulcers. This infection is contagious and it spreads from one person to another due to poor maintenance of personal hygiene. It spreads through saliva and fecal contam...  Read Article

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
