Q. Thyroid levels gets increased after delivery. Why?

Answered by Dr. Shaikh Sadaf and medically reviewed by Dr. Nithila A

 

New
Do you have a question on Thyroid Problem or Postpartum Thyroiditis? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

We have started seeing thyroid in my wife after her delivery before three months. We can see a mild swelling in her throat. After thyroid test we came to know that values were not in range, all have exceeded too much. We are afraid and do not know what will happen. Please find attached test reports and please suggest how much she has impacted and how this can be treated.

This is the second baby. Before five years after first baby birth, we saw the same in her throat, and it went away after the observation by a physician and some medicine, in around three months last time. Now we see again but with high range. Currently taking Calcium and Iron tables as suggested by doctor after baby birth.


Related Questions:
Apart from thyroid problem, what can cause fatigue, body pain, weight gain and hair loss?
I have thyroid problem and weight gain problem. I want to lose my weight.
Can thyroid problem cause excessive hair fall?
 

Dr. Shaikh Sadaf
MBBS., MRCGP INT., PGDIP ENDOCRINOLOGY AND DIABETES,LONDON UNIVERSITY
Diabetology, Endocrinology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I saw her reports, and it appears that she has postpartum thyroiditis. She can start tablet Carbimazole (Neo-Mercazole) 5 mg twice daily for four weeks and then repeat her thyroid function test to adjust her dose further. I hope you find my advice beneficial.

 

Thank you doctor,

Her T3 and T4 are too high and TSH is very low. I am very afraid of it. Is it life threatening?

 

Dr. Shaikh Sadaf
MBBS., MRCGP INT., PGDIP ENDOCRINOLOGY AND DIABETES,LONDON UNIVERSITY
Diabetology, Endocrinology

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

No, it is not life-threatening if you take medication for it. There is a treatment for it, and you must take it as prescribed. I hope she does not have any other medical conditions. You must repeat the test after four weeks again to adjust the further dose of medications.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


My wife has gained weight post pregnancy. How to reduce it?
Query: Hi doctor, My wife is 20 years old. Her weight is 59.5 kg and height is 4'9". Our baby is 15 months. His diet includes breastfeeding and solid food. My wife has post pregnancy overweight, especially in belly, buttocks and thighs. She eats a lot, but feels tired, exhausted and sleepy.  Read Full »
Dr. Sanchari Majumder
Nutritionist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Firstly, you should do proper diagnosis of your wife. This problem may be due to stress, hyperthyroid and vitamin D deficiency. Proper diet with exercise help your wife to make her body reshape if the above tests are normal. You did not mention the type of delivery. Is ...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Sepsis - Causes|Symptoms|Risk Factors|Diagnoses|Treatments|Prevention
 
 

Also Read Answers From