iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersNeurologyticI have had eye tics for the last two years and ophthalmic test results are normal. Kindly help.

What could be the reason for my eye tic despite of normal ophthalmic tests and imaging studies?


Medically reviewed by

Dr. P. C. Pavithra Pattu

Published At July 6, 2022
Reviewed AtJuly 6, 2022

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I developed an eye tic two years back, where I was forcefully blinking my right eye. I did this for around five months which affected my daily life. Then, with the practice of meditation and breathing exercise, the tic reduced drastically. But I think it altered the movements of my right eye and might have inflamed my eye muscles or nerve. When moving my right eye, I felt a lack of coordination between my eye and the brain. I feel an immense stabbing pain for around 18 months in my right eye. The pain gets worse when I move my eye. However, when I change environment, the pain decreases, for example, I am on holidays right now and with my loved ones, I feel the pain reduced. But the discomfort during eye movements is still there, as if I am self-conscious about my movement right now. The muscles or nerves around my right eye feel tensed and tired. I constantly think about my right eye and the difficulties that I am going through. I have done an MRI and CT scan, and the result came normal. I did a vitamin B12 test recently, and the results were normal. I was taking vitamin B complex tablets and have stopped taking them. My results come out normal whenever I do laboratory tests, except that I have raised cholesterol levels which have been present for the past two years. I did ophthalmic tests, but the results came normal, and the ophthalmologist advised me to see a neurologist.

I feel sad and stressed. Kindly help me find a solution for this.

Answered by Dr. Aida Abaz Quka

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern and recommend starting Gabapentin or low-dose Clonazepam to help release muscle tension. Another possible treatment option is Fluvoxamine, which can help treat OCD (obsessive-compulsive disorder) and psychogenic tics like in your case. I hope you will find this information helpful. I remain at your disposal in case of further questions whenever you need me.

Thanks and regards.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you for your response, doctor. I appreciate it. I have a few questions. Please advise on the dosage and duration of the medication. When I eat or engage in absorbing sports activities, I do not feel the pain and the movement discomfort a bit. It seems to reduce. Have you ever encountered such a case in your career and seen it heal? Is there a way I can get in touch with you for a follow-up as I take the medication?

Kindly suggest and thank you very much.

Answered by Dr. Aida Abaz Quka

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, it seems to be a psychogenic tic, based on your description. I have had patients like you. I recommend that you take the prescription from your doctor. I suggest you take Fluvoxamine 75 mg, start with one fourth or one quarter tablet at bedtime for a week, then half a tablet at bedtime for a week, and then continue on one tablet at bedtime. However, you can ask a direct for a follow-up.

I hope you will find this information helpful.

Kind regards.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Aida Abaz Quka
Dr. Aida Abaz Quka

Neurology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

psychological effectstic

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Neurology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

