ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What can be done for swollen, bruised, and painful toe?

Answered by
Dr. Akshay Kumar Saxena
and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 11, 2019

Hello doctor,

I fell this morning and I am pretty sure I broke a toe. It is a bit swollen, bruised, and painful. I landed on my knee and top of my foot. My knee is fine but the top of my foot is a little tender. It has a small bruise. My other toes are getting numb. Do I need to see a doctor?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your history, as you have stated that you are having pain, swelling and bruising on dorsum (top) of foot region. In that event, I advise you to get:

X-ray of affected foot (AP and oblique views) because we have to rule out any bony injury as management changes if there is a fracture. Do not put weight on affected foot as your swelling might increase further. Intensive ice packs need to be applied (10 to 15 minutes every 2 to 3 hours) to keep swelling to bare minimum. You can take OTC analgesic like Diclofenac, Ibuprofen, Paracetamol whichever is available and is not a contraindication for you. Keep your limb elevated over pillow at night while sleeping. Please contact me with X-ray of affected part and I can guide you as to further course of action.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What can be done for swollen, bruised, and painful toe?

.. have gone through your history, as you have stated that you are having pain, swelling and bruising on dorsum (top) of foot region. In that event, I advise you to get: X-ray of affected foot (AP and oblique views) because we have to rule out any b...   Read full

Is it fine to have no toe movement after foot injury while playing?

.. hear about the injury. The first thing you should do now is to take an X-ray for a safety case. Ignoring cannot be beneficial. Usually, the fracture is uncommon but still have to take an X-ray to rule out any fracture possibility. Also, for now, d...   Read full

I have a tiny spot under my toe nail after having an injury. Is it due to subungual blue nevus?

.. your concern. Though it looks like blue nevus, it is rare to occur in a subungual area in the acquired state (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Though it remains harmless. it can have a malignant transformation rarely. It is indicat...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


My triglycerides level was 207 mg/dL. Is it necessary to take medicine?
My lipid test report shows quite high values. Kindly advice.
Triglycerides - Causes, Medications, Symptoms, Risk Factors, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Orthopaedician & Traumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
