Q. I have an abscessed tooth with swollen face. Is it a matter of concern?

Answered by Dr. Muzaffer Hussain Parray and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Tooth Abscess or Swollen Face? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I have an abscessed tooth and have been on antibiotics for three days. I woke up this morning with an extremely swollen face, should I go to the ER?


Related Questions:
Is root canal treatment necessary if there is no pain in the tooth?
A patient with a fresh knee replacement has taken pre-medication Amoxicillin 2g.What antibiotic can be given for her tooth abscess?
Can root canal treatment be done on a small kid?
 

Dr. Muzaffer Hussain Parray
BDS., JR ORAL MEDICINE AND RADIOLOGY
Dentistry

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your question and I can understand your concern about your toothache and facial swelling. You need IV (intravenous) route antibiotics like Ceftriaxone one gram after allergic test and for that, you must visit either a dentist or an emergency room. After your infection is over either get your teeth root canaled or extracted as per the condition of the tooth and your choice.


The Probable causes:

Grossly decayed tooth.

Differential diagnosis:

Cellulitis.

Probable diagnosis:

Periapical periodontal abscess with related space infection.

Treatment plan:

IV route antibiotics after test dose for allergic reaction.
Root canal treatment or extraction.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Why do I have underdeveloped jaw bones, scoliosis, and swollen face?
Query: Hi doctor, I am 20 years old. I have one kid and I am seven months pregnant. Since I started puberty, I got a lot of health problems. The left side of my underjaw is not fully grown. It feels like pieces are missing. You can also see the big difference between the left side of my chin and the right...  Read Full »
Dr. Alka
Ayurveda Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query. See the issues like scoliosis, underjaw shape, and underdeveloped cheekbones are anatomical issues which are related to the natural structure of your body. They can not be corrected with the help of medication. You may take help from artificia...  Read Full »
 
Which is better for tooth abscess in 4 year old- pulpotomy or extraction?
Query: Hello doctor, My 4 year old kid has tooth abscess with pus on the upper arc of front teeth. The pus drains and again comes. We have given antibiotics but the problem again comes. What should we do now - tooth extraction or pulpotomy?  Read Full »
Dr. Naveen Thomas
Dentist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Pulpectomy is suggested as the front milk tooth has to remain at the position for about 7 to 8 years till the permanent tooth comes out. Else, the growth will be affected. If the kid cannot remain calm then extraction is possible. For more information consult a den...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Are Fraxinud allergy and olive trees allergy same?
Is there a chance for a baby inspite of suffering from ED and teratozoospermia?
Tinnitus - Symptoms, Causes, Risk Factors, and Treatment
 
 

Also Read Answers From