ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is it safe to pull out the mobile tooth in a 5-year-old?

Answered by
Dr. Rakshana Devi
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 23, 2021

Hello doctor,

My 5-year-old daughter had a very loose tooth two days ago. It was barely hanging on and getting in the way of her eating. We pulled the tooth out, and she said it hurt a little even though it was barely attached. There is now a tiny piece of tissue sticking up out of the hole where her tooth was. The redness of it is going away, but the tissue is still there. It is still hurting a little. Is this something I should be concerned about, or will it eventually go away?

Thanks.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I saw the pictures attached (attachments removed to protect the patient’s identity).

It is important to confirm that you have pulled the entire tooth. If yes, then I advise you to wait for three days and follow general instructions like having a soft diet, bland foot, avoiding hot drinks, doing gentle brushing, chew back, not spit saliva, and not touching the socket with tongue or finger. Need not take any painkillers unnecessarily. Do not worry; the healing is slow for your daughter.

Take care.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
After wisdom tooth extraction, when should I remove the gauze piece to avoid dry socket?

Hello doctor, I got my wisdom tooth extracted ... It has been 10 hours since the tooth had been take out ... Sipping can apply force on your extraction site ......   Read full

My partner fears the dentist would pull out all his teeth. Are his concerns valid?

.. you doing? First of all, do not worry. Maybe he is afraid of dental visits because of previous experiences. Uncontrolled diabetes can cause bone loss and hence tooth mobility, in conjunction with improper oral hygiene. Since I do not know the con...   Read full

Why is the site of tooth extraction looking like a mold?

The area where the tooth was removed is looking very weird ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Relation Between Enamel Hypoplasia and Dental Caries
Methods to Increase Breast Milk Production
Ingrown Hair: How Can You Prevent and Treat It

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dentist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
