Q. Kindly interpret my dental x-ray and explain the cause of my chronic toothache.

Answered by
Dr. Bharat Joshi
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 14, 2020

Hello doctor,

I have a chronic toothache problem. I took an x-ray of that tooth. Is there anything wrong with this x-ray?

I am currently on Citalopram 40 mg and Doxycycline.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen the x-ray. (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

Your left central incisor is showing internal resorption. I suggest you to please continue your medications for at least five days and then go for RCT (root canal treatment) for this tooth.


The Probable causes:

Infection in 31.

Investigations to be done:

Already done.

Probable diagnosis:

Internal resorption.

Treatment plan:

Instead of Citalopram take Aceclofenac 100 mg and Metrogyl (Metronidazole) twice daily for five days.

Regarding follow up:

Please go by instructions and update me of any problem.

Thank you doctor,

How long would a root canal tooth last after treatment, and is it a serious issue?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The root canal has a good prognosis, and if you can maintain good hygiene, it can last up to a minimum of 20-25 years and a maximum of 35-40 years unless some postoperative infection is there.

Regarding the seriousness of internal resorption, it is just starting, and you are having so much pain. If it is treated as early as possible, there are fewer chances of pain and infection. So I suggest to get it done timely to prevent further infection.


The Probable causes:

Internal resorption.

Investigations to be done:

X-ray already done.

Probable diagnosis:

RCT prognosis (chief complaint).

Treatment plan:

After completion of the course.

Preventive measures:

Warm saline rinses and avoid eating hard food.

Regarding follow up:

Whenever you feel any problem.

Thank you doctor,

Is internal resorption a serious issue?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Internal resorption is not so serious as an emergency. But it is going to extend into the whole of your pulp.

You are already having so much pain. So I suggest that after completion of the antibiotic course, please find time for RCT.


The Probable causes:

Infection or trauma.

Investigations to be done:

Already done.

Differential diagnosis:

Internal resorption.

Probable diagnosis:

Internal resorption.

Treatment plan:

Medications already going on.

Regarding follow up:

I request you to get treatment as soon as possible. I can say it is not an emergency so you can give some delay probably 2-3 months since internal resorption will not spread so fast into your pulp.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Will antibiotics affect the sputum report?


Will antibiotics help to improve IBS?

Query: Hello doctor,My mother is now 55 years and has been suffering from irritable bowel syndrome (IBS) for over a year. Her condition was not so bad before. She was diagnosed with intestinal disease and was given some antibiotics like Flagyl or Metronidazole. After she took those pills for a month, she h...  Read Full »

What can be done to relieve knee pain apart from taking painkillers?

Query: Hi doctor, My mother has been suffering from knee OA. It is more on the left than the right. Her age is 54. She feels pain while walking and as a result of that she is unable to reduce weight. Currently, she is taking Jointace tablet, but there is no relief. Can you suggest some alternate option oth...  Read Full »

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
Does CD marker help in identification of blood cancer?
I suddenly got fainted and woked up with bruising in eyes. Why?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dentist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
