Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. What causes toothache with hard bump in the gum?

Answered by
Dr. Ummah Mohammad
and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 04, 2019 and last reviewed on: Sep 16, 2020

Hi doctor,

I have pain in my molar tooth on lower right side and under it is a hard bump in my gum. The pain is only when I eat or touch bump or tooth. Please help.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

That bump seems to be an abscess collection from your explanation and the infection in your tooth has reached pulp. You should go to your dentist at the earliest, he or she will get your X-ray done and then treatment will begin. First of all, abscess drainage is a must followed by antibiotic therapy. Take care. Follow up after two days.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
What causes canker sore after application of teabag on an dental abscess?
Had painkillers for toothache and feeling bloated stomach. What to do?
A patient with a fresh knee replacement has taken pre-medication Amoxicillin 2g. What antibiotic can be given for her tooth abscess?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Can calcium hydroxide cause toothache while root canal treatment?

Query: Hello doctor, I had a crown in one of my teeth on the lower left bottom. The crown came off. I went to the dentist who suggested root canal even when I did not have any problem. The root canal was completed and the crown was placed. After a few days, my teeth used to pain only on consuming hot wate...  Read Full »

What is the most effective way to get rid of severe toothache?

Query: Hello doctor, What is the most effective way to get rid of a severe toothache? Last Sunday, I went to a different clinic for tooth filling because my dentist went abroad for vacation. In fact, it lessened the pain but afterward, it became more painful. So I contacted my dentist for medicine to take...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dentist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
