ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Please look at TORCH test results and tell if there is any concern.

Answered by
Dr. Uzma Arqam
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 02, 2018

Hello doctor,

My wife is 6 months pregnant. She underwent TORCH test as there were two miscarriages in the past after one normal delivery. The result of the test is as follows:

  • Toxo Plasma-IgM: 4.30, Rubella IgM: 11.80, CMV IgM: 5.80, HSV 1 and 2 IgM: 0.58;
  • Toxo Plasma-IgG: 3.60 iu/ml, Rubella IgG: 139 iu/ml, CMV IgG: 104 iu/ml, HSV 1 and 2 IgG: 10.20.

Is everything alright or is there any matter of concern?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your wife's TORCH (toxoplasmosis, rubella, cytomegalovirus, herpes simplex, and HIV) test reports.

There are two types of antibodies that were investigated, IgG and IgM to exclude infection. The result could be positive or negative, it depends on the finding of IgG and IgM. A positive test result means IgG and IgM antibodies are found in one or more infections covered in screening. IgM antibodies represent that there is a current or recent infection. You can have repeat testing to confirm it again from another authentic lab. The presence of IgG indicates a past infection or vaccinated previously. Reinvestigation after two weeks of the test is better to confirm it and again to compare antibodies as well.

In the meantime, inform your results to the treating consultant immediately. If the newborn tests positive for IgM antibodies, current infection is the most likely cause. If both IgG and IgM are found in the newborn, it is probably antibodies from the mother transferred to the baby.

In short, she is having an infection, and that can harm the baby as well. Baby can have multiple congenital anomalies like congenital rubella and CMV (cytomegalovirus) syndrome, sensorineural defects, blindness, hearing loss, premature delivery, growth restriction, neonatal herpes, microcephaly, intracranial calcification, rash, conjunctivitis, thrombocytopenia, hepatosplenomegaly, etc.

A detailed anomaly scan is needed urgently. If the mother gets an infection in the early trimester, diagnosed as well with active infection few consultants give an option of termination as well after describing risks of having congenital anomalies due to active infection.

Immediately inform to treating consultant about the positive report, have a detailed fetal anomaly scan and discuss with your obstetrician regarding the fetal outcome. Discussion regarding fetal anomalies could be heart touching.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My wife underwent TORCH test. The result of CMV is 95. Please advise.

i have taken harmoni f for 3 months now stopped before ten days ,when i will get pregnant? age 24,height 145 cm,wt 51 kg   Read full

I had a possible rubella infection during early pregnancy. Will my baby's health be affected?

i have taken harmoni f for 3 months now stopped before ten days ,when i will get pregnant? age 24,height 145 cm,wt 51 kg   Read full

We had a TORCH test after miscarriage. Can you explain the reports?

i have taken harmoni f for 3 months now stopped before ten days ,when i will get pregnant? age 24,height 145 cm,wt 51 kg   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Dengue Fever: Common Questions Answered
Dengue fever is a self-limiting mosquito-borne viral illness that has taken a massive toll on public health. Read below ...  Read more»
Listeriosis - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Myositis - Types, Symptoms, Causes, Treatment, and Prognosis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
