Q. I have a benign multinodular goiter. Is there a need for thyroidectomy?

Answered by
Dr. Swaraj S W
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 22, 2017 and last reviewed on: Sep 23, 2021

Hi doctor,

I have been recently diagnosed with multinodular goiter and have done FNAC, which turned to be benign. Is there any other way to get rid of the enlargement of the goiter and the nodules? My thyroid is full of them ranging from 0.5 to 0.9 mm. What should I do? I feel lost, and I have a continuous feeling of unbalance and dizziness, even though my thyroid is working well and producing normal hormones. Why is it so?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Can I see the FNAC (fine needle aspiration), and ultrasound of the thyroid reports?
  • Do you have a family history of thyroid illness?

Revert with more information to an endocrinologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/endocrinologist

Hi doctor,

Thank you for replying. I have attached my reports. I do not have any family history of thyroid disease.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have gone through all the reports that you have sent (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • I do not see any major worry. It looks like you are on the heavier side, and losing some weight will sure help with all your symptoms.
  • I suggest you try taking Vitamin D powder once a week for ten weeks.
  • For dizziness, you need do some neck exercises, and I would also suggest you consult an ENT specialist.


Hello doctor, 

Thank you for your prompt reply. Is there no need for thyroidectomy?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • The thyroid nodules size are less than 1 cm and they are benign, so why do you want surgery? Surgery is indicated for big sized nodules only.
  • Has your doctor suggested surgery?

Revert with more information to an endocrinologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/endocrinologist

Hello doctor,

Thank you for your suggestions. Yes, my endocrinologist suggested surgery for three nodules.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • I have six years of endocrinology practice to back my knowledge. The only reason why your doctor suggested surgery is because of microcalcifications.
  • But even then I would wait for another three months and repeat an ultrasound and FNAC, before taking the decision to go ahead for a thyroid surgery.
  • Can I talk to your doctor? 

For further queries consult an endocrinologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/endocrinologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I get dizziness when I look up or get up. What is causing this?

.. carefully through your question and would explain that your symptoms do not seem to be related to intracranial hypertension or any of the other disorders. An inner ear disorder, vertigo, or epilepsy may lead to such clinical situation. For this r...   Read full

My blood test result shows high FT4, high insulin and low vitamin D. What could be the cause?

I have a multinodular goiter with six nodules, the largest is 5 cm x 2 cm ...   Read full

I have a painful lump in my breast. Are my reports suggestive of a breast cancer?

.. your FNAC (fine needle aspiration cytology) reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity), the lesion looks suggestive of a breast abscess and not suggestive of a breast cancer. But FNAC is not confirmatory. Your ultrasound report was n...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Endocrinologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
