ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My brother suffered a traumatic testicular dislocation. Will it affect his fertility?

Answered by
Dr. Shahil Khant
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 07, 2017

Hi doctor,

My older brother suffered a traumatic testicular dislocation. What is the best way he can sleep comfortably? What is the estimated recovery time? Will it affect his fertility? He had a scrotal hematocele from another testicular trauma, so I am worried about him. He also had a incarcerated hernia, which he surgically fixed.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • There should not be any problem with the testis due to scrotal hematocele, as it was treated. He can sleep in any comfortable position as he likes.
  • Just tell him to avoid lifting heavy weights and exercising for three weeks.

Thanks.


Hello doctor,

Thank you for replying. So, the old injury would not affect the testes? What about the latest hernia and testicular dislocation from a trailer running down into him? It was similar to the fuel tank injury that guys get when they get propelled forward into a motorbike fuel tank.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • A hernia and testicular injury are two different things. A hernia will not affect the testis in any way. For a hernia, he should not lift heavy weights and avoid heavy exercises till 4 to 6 weeks.
  • Regarding testicular injury, as per you, there are two types of injury you told me hematocele and testicular dislocation injury. Hematocele should not cause any problem with fertility.
  • And regarding testicular dislocation injury, it depends on how severe injury it was. If it is limited to only one side, then no need to worry, as the other testis is normal and enough for fertility. If it is severe on both sides, then it should be a concern.

Hope I have cleared all your doubts. Thanks.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can disc herniation cause testicular pain and make my testicles to retract?

.. hear about your pain. The most important condition to exclude when a testicle becomes high-riding with associated pain would be testicular torsion (twisting and occlusion of blood supply to testicle). Torsion is however incredibly rare in older...   Read full

I have pain in the inguinal hernia surgery wound. Is re-surgery necessary?

Hi doctor, I had a right inguinal hernia surgery, four years back ... Let me tell you something about hernias ... Repair of the abdominal wall is only needed ...   Read full

Please suggest a medicine, which can cure erection problems and low libido.

.. your query and understand your concerns. From the available description, there are following things which are responsible for decreased libido and erection problem: Obesity. Diabetes. High blood pressure and medications. Low testosterone level. I ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
