Q. Can I have sex after 13 days of hernia surgery?

Answered by
Dr. Anshul Varshney
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 05, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I had hiatal hernia surgery and Nissen fundoplication 13 days ago. I did not have sex with my girlfriend for the past 13 days. Would it be fine to make love now? I know that having orgasm put some muscle tension over the abdomen. Will it cause any damage to the stitch?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

We are here to help you. I understand your concern.

  • I would not recommend you to go for sex for at least four to six weeks after surgery. You may, however, go for foreplay that does not involve any vigorous pleasure activities.
  • I know this is disheartening, but that is for your good. Take care.


Hi doctor,

Could the position of sex be a problem? Or is the sexual tension itself the problem?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • I personally feel, if you go very slow, then that is the best. You should be down in any case.
  • Do not do any forceful or fast activity. There should be no jerk.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Why is there urine urgency after sexual intercourse?

.. that you are experiencing an early stage of urinary infection. When you have sex, some penile secretions and semen may enter the bladder. It is a good practice to pass urine after sex. This may not need medication. Have lots of water, milk, juice,...   Read full

What are the specific measures I should follow before surgery?

.. no special measures you have to take for the surgery. Just maintain a light and watery diet from a week before surgery. The two last days (especially the last one) you can take any laxatives such as magnesium sulfate to clean and empty your intest...   Read full

Does taking contraceptive pills before and after sex avoid pregnancy?

.. is the only way to ensure that one does not get pregnant. However, practically speaking there are many ways to avoid pregnancy. It ranges from using condoms to contraceptive pills to intrauterine devices to achieve longer contraception. ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I feel shaky after hearing my surgery date. Is it due to Parkinson or anxiety?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 27 years old. I have suffered from GERD for a couple of years along with anxiety and depression, which some think is related to GERD or the opposite way round. I have taken Citalopram for about three years on and off. Seven months ago, I decided myself and finally did stop for goo...  Read Full »

Is it possible to have ovulation and period symptoms when on Depot?

Query: Hello doctor, My period started 12th of last month. I reviewed the Depo shot two days later. I had unprotected sex nine days later. He ejaculated in me several times. I thought I would be protected but I am also having symptoms of ovulation like high (hard) cervix with a sharp pain in my ovary, the...  Read Full »

Is it risky to have sexual intercourse with type 1 herpes patient?

Query: Hi doctor, I just recently started dating a man that informed me he has type 1 herpes. I want to know the risk factors and protective measures I can take if I choose to start a sexual relationship with him.  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
