Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I have pain in the inguinal hernia surgery wound. Is re-surgery necessary?

Answered by
Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 31, 2017

Hi doctor,

I had a right inguinal hernia surgery, four years back. But still, I have troubles in the surgery wound, especially when I am involved in harder or longer physical activities. I also get hurt if lying down on the side of the surgery. The doctor advised me to get a CT scan, but as I had in the past took three CT scans on other parts of the body, I am not willing to take the risk of radiation. When ultrasound was taken, no abnormalities were detected. So, please advise what should I do or how should I take care of it. I am even thinking to have a re surgery, if necessary. What are the problems or risks I may face if re surgery is done? Thanks.

Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey

General Medicine Internal Medicine Rheumatology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I went through your post. Let me tell you something about hernias.

  • By definition, a hernia means protrusion of abdominal contents through a weak abdominal wall. If your hernia was operated, then it means the contents were returned to abdomen.
  • The best thing for you would be to strengthen the muscles by exercise around the hernia site, and I am sure such simple measures will help. However, if the hernia is still there, then surgery is to be done.

Regards.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

An ultrasound was done, and the hernia has no problem, it is fine? What is suspected is something must be wrong in the wound like mesh entrapment or others. Kindly tell me the dangers or risks of having a repeat surgery or is it just the same as the first surgery? Thank you.

Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey

General Medicine Internal Medicine Rheumatology
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • If there is a problem with the mesh, then it should not be a problem, and I do not think there is any risk, as no abdominal organs are to be manipulated. Repair of the abdominal wall is only needed.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Can I have sex after 13 days of hernia surgery?
After hernia surgery, can I lift heavy weight?
I have pain and clicking of joints Please help.
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Can inguinal hernias lower testosterone levels and decrease ejaculate volume?

Query: Hello doctor, While having sex with my wife six months ago, I had a severe pain in my stomach, which seemed to have originated from my testicles. The pain has never happened again. I live a pretty much normal day to day life. Since then, I have noticed a decrease in semen volume considerably. Now, ...  Read Full »

Even after consuming fewer calories and exercising, I am not losing weight. Why?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a female, who weighs 155 lbs, and I am 5.7 feet tall. I cut off the muscle weight because I have a lot of muscle, including the muscle, my weight is 160 lbs. I have been trying to lose weight for the past two months, but nothing has seemed to work. I go to the gym almost every day, ...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
